KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

scavalca

English translation: bypasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scavalca
English translation:bypasses
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

14:04 May 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: scavalca
Il primo ago inserito correttamente scavalca il nervo e si appoggia alla corticale profonda.

Per ora ho tradotto con "avoids", ma non sono soddisfatta della resa.
Qualche suggerimento? Grazie
texjax DDS PhD
passes over
Explanation:
an option...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4passes over
Taylor Kirk
5leaps over/steps over
eraser_ed
4surmountsDesiree Bonfiglio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passes over


Explanation:
an option...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Cabral: or you might try bypasses
1 hr
  -> Grazie Rosa!

agree  Ellen Kraus: I like passes over
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dana!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: bypasses!
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surmounts


Explanation:
another suggestion

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaps over/steps over


Explanation:
others options.

eraser_ed
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian