KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

trasmissione delle consegne

English translation: women/subjects were given instructions (according to a standard procedure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trasmissione delle consegne
English translation: women/subjects were given instructions (according to a standard procedure)
Entered by: carly

19:41 Jul 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / women's health survey
Italian term or phrase: trasmissione delle consegne
Speaking of the preparation and compilation of questionnaires:
"Il questionario QSDM e la Scala di Greene sono stati tradotti in lingua russa. Le donne del nostro campione hanno compilato i questionari in maniera autonoma. Questi erano anonimi e tutti sono stati preliminarmente istruiti tramite una procedura standardizzata di trasmissione delle consegne."

"le consegne" here would seem to mean "instructions", but I'm still no closer to getting it.
carly
Italy
and all women/subjects were given instructions according to a standard(ized) procedure
Explanation:
I might be wrong, but I think it's sort of a repetition and nothing else
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks to both for your answers, and to Luskiw for explaining what I just couldn't get my head around last night!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and all women/subjects were given instructions according to a standard(ized) procedure
luskie
4distribution of instructions for the questionnaire
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution of instructions for the questionnaire


Explanation:
Proposta

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e tutti sono stati preliminarmente istruiti tramite una procedura standardizzata di trasmissione del
and all women/subjects were given instructions according to a standard(ized) procedure


Language variant: were previously instructed, received preliminary instructions

Explanation:
I might be wrong, but I think it's sort of a repetition and nothing else

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks to both for your answers, and to Luskiw for explaining what I just couldn't get my head around last night!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
44 mins