International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

emitrigono

English translation: hemitrigone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:emitrigono
English translation:hemitrigone
Entered by: Enza Longo

14:13 Aug 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: emitrigono
parte della vescica emitrigono
poppy
hemitrigone
Explanation:
#
Uterine Anomalies Associated with Renal Agenesis: Role of Gray ...
hemitrigone. Ultrasonography. demonstrated. a complex ... or hemitrigone. could. be identified. Gray. scale. ultrasound. demonstrated. a symmetrically ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/131/6/973.pdf - Similar pages
by AM Fried - 1978 - Cited by 10 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
A unique radiological pentad of mesonephric duct abnormalities in ...
Cystoscopy revealed absence of the right hemitrigone and ureteric orifice, with the impression of a bulge into the posterior bladder wall. ...
bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/full/81/963/e93 - Similar pages
by RG CASEY - 2008 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
Paradigm shift from classic anatomic theories to contemporary cell ...
duct is absorbed into the cloaca to form the hemitrigone. of the developing bladder. ... ing the hemitrigone of the developing bladder. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/kid/2002/00000061/000000... - Similar pages
by I Ichikawa - 2002 - Cited by 29 - Related articles - All 7 versions
# [PDF]
CASE STUDY: STRESS INCONTINENCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
hemitrigone. In addition, several chromic sutures were noted from the ... the left ureter, however, because of extensive edema at the left hemitrigone. ...
www.arfdlaw.com/images/articles/obgyn_Oct_1_2003.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hemitrigone
Enza Longo
4 +1hemitrigone
Alessandra Renna
3half of the trigone vesselliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hemitrigone


Explanation:
#
Uterine Anomalies Associated with Renal Agenesis: Role of Gray ...
hemitrigone. Ultrasonography. demonstrated. a complex ... or hemitrigone. could. be identified. Gray. scale. ultrasound. demonstrated. a symmetrically ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/131/6/973.pdf - Similar pages
by AM Fried - 1978 - Cited by 10 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
A unique radiological pentad of mesonephric duct abnormalities in ...
Cystoscopy revealed absence of the right hemitrigone and ureteric orifice, with the impression of a bulge into the posterior bladder wall. ...
bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/full/81/963/e93 - Similar pages
by RG CASEY - 2008 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
Paradigm shift from classic anatomic theories to contemporary cell ...
duct is absorbed into the cloaca to form the hemitrigone. of the developing bladder. ... ing the hemitrigone of the developing bladder. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/kid/2002/00000061/000000... - Similar pages
by I Ichikawa - 2002 - Cited by 29 - Related articles - All 7 versions
# [PDF]
CASE STUDY: STRESS INCONTINENCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
hemitrigone. In addition, several chromic sutures were noted from the ... the left ureter, however, because of extensive edema at the left hemitrigone. ...
www.arfdlaw.com/images/articles/obgyn_Oct_1_2003.pdf - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: a parità di proposta, per la documentazione :))
2 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Alessandra Renna
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Alessandra

agree  Donatella Talpo: bastava lanciare una semplice ricerca!!!
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Donatella

agree  xxxLionel_M
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lionel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemitrigone


Explanation:
.

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: since we both answered at exactly the same time
14 mins
  -> Grazie, Enza. Non mi ero nemmeno accorta della tua risposta

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half of the trigone vessel


Explanation:
This is how I read it..

Results 1 - 10 of about 8,350 for part of the half of the trigone vessel. (0.32 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Textbook of Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia - Google Books Result
by Roger S. Kirby - 2004 - Medical - 584 pages
The lumen of the bladder and of the urethra is dilated and the right half of the trigone (T) is shown as a surface feature. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=190186555X...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Dorlands


hemitrigone (hemi·tri·gone) (hem″e-tri´gōn) half a trigone.
congenital absence of half of a bladder trigone, sometimes with absence of one ureter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-08-25 14:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have never come across "hemitrigone vessel" though..

"vesical trigone", yes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-08-25 14:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I understand correctly, this would =

part of the hemitrigone vessel


and yet I thought "hemitrigone" was an abnormality ??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: hi, Liz! actually, vescica in Italian stands for bladder, not for vessel ;-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks for the info! Yes, I suppose like "vejiga" in Sp. silly me:-).




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Alessandra Renna, Mirra_, liz askew