International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

eco doppler TSA

English translation: Echocardiography of the supra-aortic trunks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eco doppler TSA
English translation:Echocardiography of the supra-aortic trunks
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

11:03 Aug 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / discharge summary
Italian term or phrase: eco doppler TSA
esami fatti dal paziente:

ecografie:
eco doppler tsa: ateromasia calcifica dei tsa con stenosi mal valutabile
Giorgia Dona
Echocardiography of the supra-aortic trunks
Explanation:
It is clear to every scientist that Echo is based on the Doppler principle. Thus, no need to include it in the translation. Even only Echo instead of Echocardiography would do for an English translation. Eevery doc will know.
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, although I had found an answer elsewhere, this was an even better proposal.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Doppler (examination) of the supraaortic vessels
SJLD
4Echo Doppler Assessment of supraortic vesselsmedicaid
4Echocardiography of the supra-aortic trunks
lirka


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Echocardiography of the supra-aortic trunks


Explanation:
It is clear to every scientist that Echo is based on the Doppler principle. Thus, no need to include it in the translation. Even only Echo instead of Echocardiography would do for an English translation. Eevery doc will know.


lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489
Grading comment
Thanks, although I had found an answer elsewhere, this was an even better proposal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: no "cardio-" here - not all ultrasound examinations are Doppler - and not all of the echocardiography exam uses Doppler http://www.johnmuirhealth.com/index.php/cardiac_care_echo.ht...
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doppler (examination) of the supraaortic vessels


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical:_cardio...

This is not echocardiography.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: quite;-)
1 hr
  -> thanks ;-)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Echo Doppler Assessment of supraortic vessels


Explanation:
This is not part of an echocardiographic evaluation. It may be performed by cardiologists, but also by vascular surgeons, radiologists etc.

medicaid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): WendellR