KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

i reperti descritti sono sospetti per malattia

English translation: the reported findings show a suspected disease.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:i reperti descritti sono sospetti per malattia
English translation:the reported findings show a suspected disease.....
Entered by: Monia Di Martino

07:59 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: i reperti descritti sono sospetti per malattia
"I reperti descritti sono sospetti per malattia demielinizzante da correlare in sede clinico-laboratoristica”.
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
the reported findings show a suspected disease.....
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-08-31 10:59:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie di nuovo, buon lavoro.
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Monia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the reported findings show a suspected disease.....
Monia Di Martino
3Written findings indicate the disease
lirka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Written findings indicate the disease


Explanation:
my take

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: "descritti" in Italian does not mean written, but described
31 mins
  -> but they are usually described in a written form, aren't they?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reported findings show a suspected disease.....


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-08-31 10:59:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie di nuovo, buon lavoro.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Grazie Monia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: reports is better IMO since "findings" is related to "experiments" not to lab analysis in general//Finding translates "scoperta" which is fine for research, not for clinical tests
8 hrs
  -> As far as I know lionel, "finding" translates "reperto" in Italian in all cases.