KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

reumatologici

English translation: Rheumatology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reumatologici
English translation:Rheumatology
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

15:24 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / analisi
Italian term or phrase: reumatologici
"Elettroforesi sieroproteica e proteinuria di Bence Jones, esame delle urine, HbsAg, HIV 1/2 ab, HCV-Ab, Treponema pallido totale (Ab). Reumatologici: VES, proteina C reattiva, titolo antistreptolisinico, fattori reumatoidi. FT3, FT4 e TSH."
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Rheumatology
Explanation:
Although the literal translation is 'rheumatological', I'd translate as 'rheumatology' in this instance.

e.g.

RHEUMATOLOGY. ANTI-STREPTOLYSIN-O (ASO) Latex enhanced ... CRP TEST. Immunoturbidimetric test for C-reactive protein (340 nm) REF. Format. Unit / Size ...

www.poct.co.uk/rheum.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-03 15:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or alternatively, 'rheumatology tests/results'
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille Ivana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6rheumatological tests
tradu-grace
4 +1Rheumatology
Ivana UK
5 -2rheumatologicalKilian Seavers


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rheumatological tests


Explanation:
è solo un'idea


    Reference: http://tradugrace@tiscali.it
tradu-grace
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
7 mins
  -> thanks anyway

agree  Alessandra Renna
10 mins
  -> thanks anyway

agree  Donatella Talpo
24 mins
  -> thanks anyway

agree  Maria Kisic
34 mins
  -> thanks anyway

agree  lirka: tests or parameters
1 hr
  -> thanks anyway

agree  xxxLionel_M: Certamente !
8 hrs
  -> thanks anyway

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rheumatological


Explanation:
its very used

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: Correct in an of itself, but you need to consider the context here.
50 mins

disagree  xxxLionel_M: no comment...
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reumatologici
Rheumatology


Explanation:
Although the literal translation is 'rheumatological', I'd translate as 'rheumatology' in this instance.

e.g.

RHEUMATOLOGY. ANTI-STREPTOLYSIN-O (ASO) Latex enhanced ... CRP TEST. Immunoturbidimetric test for C-reactive protein (340 nm) REF. Format. Unit / Size ...

www.poct.co.uk/rheum.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-03 15:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or alternatively, 'rheumatology tests/results'

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Grazie mille Ivana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: or rheumatology profile - but "rheumatology" on its own is perfectly acceptable. Scientists who have never worked in clinical practice in an EN-speaking environment would do best to keep their comments on other peoples' fitness to answer to themselves
10 mins
  -> yes, 'rheumatology profile' is much clearer - thanks for your support :)

agree  Joseph Tein: Makes sense to me also.
39 mins

neutral  lirka: would add tests or parameters
59 mins

disagree  xxxLionel_M: Non ha senso in Italiano; lei confonde Reumatologia e Reutomalogici
7 hrs
  -> se in italiano non ha senso bisogna contattare l'autore - la traduzione inglese fa perfettamente senso (come inoltre confermato da un dotttore madrelingua inglese - vedi primo agree)