International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

placca neuromuscolare e fondamentale

English translation: neuromuscular junction/endplate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:placca neuromuscolare
English translation:neuromuscular junction/endplate
Entered by: SJLD

13:16 Sep 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurotransmitters
Italian term or phrase: placca neuromuscolare e fondamentale
This is about acetylcholine..

Thanks in advance..
Gamze Ozfirat
basic/fundamental neuromuscular endplate
Explanation:
It would be nice to see the context to decide how "fondamentale" is best translated.

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Neuromuscular_endplate/Eng...
Neuromuscular endplate
junction between a motor nerve fiber and a muscle cell.

Motor endplate
structure that links a terminal nerve fiber of the alpha-motor neuron to a muscle fiber. It contains the synapse where the electrical signal of the nerve fiber is converted to a chemical messenger (acetylcholine), which in turn initiates another electrical signal (the action potential) in the cell membrane of the muscle fiber.


[PDF] Nessun titolo diapositivaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
end-plate, generally located in the mid zone. of the fiber. ... Placca. neuromuscolare ... The amplitude of the end-plate potential (EPP) ...
www.gulunap.unina.it/mat_studenti/santoro/Muscle_Tone.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] I NEUROTRASMETTORI ED I LORO RECETTORIFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
end-plate potential), che depolarizza la membrana fino alla soglia. del potenziale d’azione. •Il potenziale di placca è eccitatorio e ha un’ampiezza elevata ...
www.personalweb.unito.it/valentina.carabelli/download/publi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-09-05 13:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So please disregard the basic/fundamental bit :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-09-06 18:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nature.com/nrn/journal/v4/n5/fig_tab/nrn1101_F1.h...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
The thing is, I'm translating the text into Turkish, and the term "end-plate" is widely used in Turkish. Therefore, I believe it is correct. Thanks for all your research and help, you've all been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...in the neuromuscular junction is of basic relevance since...
Mirra_
4basic/fundamental neuromuscular endplate
SJLD
4 -1neuromuscular and fundamental plaqueEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neuromuscular and fundamental plaque


Explanation:

that´s the term I found mentioned with Google

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLionel_M: Temo che non esiste in neuroscienze
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...in the neuromuscular junction is of basic relevance since...


Explanation:
for the explanation, kindly see what I wrote on your other KudoZ

in my experience as a neurobiologist I cannot remember of having heard about endplates. I always read and heard about 'neuromuscular junctions'...



and many thanks to Texjax for having asked about the tricky text! :))

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Well, the medical refs I have given should enlighten you!Yeees...both "junction" and "endplate" exist. Endplate would certainly not be wrong.
1 min
  -> yeeees ;) like this? "A single branch then terminates on a muscle fiber at a site referred to as a neuromuscular junction or motor end-plate"

agree  SJLD: in fact I tend to agree with you having the full sentence (my original suggestion was based on the header) - neuromuscular junction for this question but motor endplate for placca motrice, which is part of the NMJ
4 mins
  -> I don' think so http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="neuromuscular+junction+potentials"&btnG=Cerca&meta=lr= R: thanks! :) It's right end plates exist but for my experience this definition is not much used... Just this :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: agree with you and SJLD as well.
11 mins
  -> thank you very much! :))

agree  xxxLionel_M: Si manca l'accento//You're right also for "end plate"; it was used some 40 years ago....
1 hr
  -> ;)) thank you very very much Lionel! :))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic/fundamental neuromuscular endplate


Explanation:
It would be nice to see the context to decide how "fondamentale" is best translated.

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Neuromuscular_endplate/Eng...
Neuromuscular endplate
junction between a motor nerve fiber and a muscle cell.

Motor endplate
structure that links a terminal nerve fiber of the alpha-motor neuron to a muscle fiber. It contains the synapse where the electrical signal of the nerve fiber is converted to a chemical messenger (acetylcholine), which in turn initiates another electrical signal (the action potential) in the cell membrane of the muscle fiber.


[PDF] Nessun titolo diapositivaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
end-plate, generally located in the mid zone. of the fiber. ... Placca. neuromuscolare ... The amplitude of the end-plate potential (EPP) ...
www.gulunap.unina.it/mat_studenti/santoro/Muscle_Tone.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] I NEUROTRASMETTORI ED I LORO RECETTORIFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
end-plate potential), che depolarizza la membrana fino alla soglia. del potenziale d’azione. •Il potenziale di placca è eccitatorio e ha un’ampiezza elevata ...
www.personalweb.unito.it/valentina.carabelli/download/publi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-09-05 13:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So please disregard the basic/fundamental bit :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-09-06 18:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nature.com/nrn/journal/v4/n5/fig_tab/nrn1101_F1.h...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
The thing is, I'm translating the text into Turkish, and the term "end-plate" is widely used in Turkish. Therefore, I believe it is correct. Thanks for all your research and help, you've all been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This is what I discovered too! :-)
2 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  texjax DDS PhD: this is not a comment to your answer, but just a note: girl, I DID miss you! Welcome back!!!
52 mins
  -> big bacio - I have to love you and leave you - have a nice w/e :-)

disagree  xxxLionel_M: Temo che non esiste in neuroscienze...//Per essere più preciso, il pb non è "endplate" ma "basic/fundamental endplate" che non esiste
1 hr
  -> it does actually but not nearly as common as neuromuscular junction - and I did not have any context when I offered my translation, just 4 words: "placca neuromuscolare e fondamentale" without the accent on é - I later correct myself (note at 42 min)




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
I believe "placca" = end-plate

Genetic Factors in Drug Therapy: Clinical and Molecular ... - Google Books Result
by David A. Price Evans - 1993 - Medical - 657 pages
At the neuromuscular end plate succinylcholine binds to a receptor which causes the nerve end plate to be depolarized with a loss of sensitivity to the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=052141296X...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-05 13:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0071392386...
#
Neuromuscular Disorders : Novel COLQ mutation 950delC in synaptic ...
Biochemical analysis of the neuromuscular endplate shows absence of asymmetric acetylcholinesterase [3]. Specific neuromuscular findings such as repetitive ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0960896606006274 - Similar pages
by F Schreiner - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-05 13:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course

a paragraph of context would help clarify the issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-05 13:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
by T Kraus - 2004 - Cited by 14 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
Clinical Neuroanatomy - Google Books Result
by Richard S. Snell - 2005 - Medical - 539 pages
A single branch then terminates on a muscle fiber at a site referred to as a neuromuscular junction or motor end-plate (Figs. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781759935...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-09-05 14:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
AccessPharmacy.com
The whole structure is known as the neuromuscular, or myoneural, junction. ... An average human end plate contains about 15–40 million acetylcholine ...
www.accesspharmacy.com/content.aspx?aID=707463 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
#
End-plate currents and acetylcholine noise at normal and ...
End-plate currents and acetylcholine noise at normal and myasthenic human end-pl. ... Neuromuscular Junction · physiopathology ...
www.ionchannels.org/showabstract.php?pmid=430403 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
#
muscle relaxant: Definition from Answers.com
Neuromuscular blockers act by interfering with transmission at the neuromuscular end plate and have no CNS activity. They are often used during surgical ...
www.answers.com/topic/muscle-relaxant-2 - 94k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Acetylcholine receptor gene expression at the developing ...
Acetylcholine receptor gene expression at the developing neuromuscular junction. .... No gradients of AChR mRNAs were observed around the end-plate zone, ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-188299_ITM - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Neuroscience Letters : Heme oxygenase-2 expression at rat ...
High densities of acetylcholine receptors and skeletal muscle sodium channels .... GMP-dependent protein kinase concentrated at the neuromuscular endplate. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S030439409900628X - Similar pages
by LL Kusner - 1999 - Cited by 13 - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
Ultrastructural localization of acetylcholine receptor at the ...
On the other hand, the amount and distribution of acetylcholine receptor in other neuromuscular diseases was well preserved, even at the endplates denuded ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/abstract/30/11/1203 - Similar pages
by M Tsujihata - 1980 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 3 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-09-05 14:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPT]
www.biologia.unile.it/docs/docenti/schettino/fisio...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
A-Distribuzione quantica degli EPP(end-plate potential=potenziali di placca) in un mezzo a bassa concentrazione di Ca2+. B-Distribuzione dell’ ampiezza ...
Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 14:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muscle relaxant - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Neuromuscular blockers act by interfering with transmission at the neuromuscular end plate and have no CNS activity. They are often used during surgical ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muscle_relaxant - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 14:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The body contains over 600 different skeletal muscles and each consists of thousands of muscle fibres ranging in length from a few millimetres to several centimetres. The motor nerve fibres innervating them, which arise in the spinal cord, can be more than 1 m in length. However, the area of apposition between the terminal tip of each nerve fibre and the ‘endplate’ of each muscle fibre is usually less than 50 μm (1/20 mm) in diameter. This particular type of synapse is called the neuromuscular junction (see figure). In order to generate the complex and finely controlled movements that we all take for granted, there has to be a very efficient, fail-safe, and one-way transmission between the nerve and the muscle that ensures that muscle contractions faithfully follow commands from the central nervous system. Such neuromuscular transmission depends on the release from the motor nerve terminal of the chemical acetylcholine (ACh), and its binding to a protein receiver on the surface of the muscle, called the acetylcholine receptor (AChR).

When a nerve impulse reaches the motor nerve terminal, specialized proteins forming ion-channels in its cell membrane open transiently, allowing a short-lived entry of calcium into the terminal. Stored inside the nerve terminal, and attached to special sites on the inside of the cell membrane, are small round vesicles filled with ACh. The sudden inrush of calcium causes some of the vesicle membranes to fuse with the nerve terminal membrane, and to release their contents into the synaptic cleft between the nerve and the surface of the muscle fibre (see figure (d) ).

ACh diffuses rapidly across the ultramicroscopic 50 nm gap and binds to the AChRs that are very densely packed on the tops of the synaptic folds on the muscle fibre (see figure (c), (d) ). When two ACh molecules bind to each AChR, its central pore (channel) opens, allowing small positively charged ions, mainly sodium, to enter the muscle, resulting in a local reduction in the potential across the membrane (depolarization). The release of many ACh-containing vehicles by a nerve impulse leads to a large depolarization called the endplate potential, which in turn opens the voltage-sensitive sodium channels situated at the base of each synaptic fold (see figure (d) ). These are responsible for starting an ‘all or nothing’ action potential that is propagated along the muscle fibre in each direction and initiates muscle contraction.

Hope the references help you with your translation :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: After all this, you deserve at least an agree my dear..and a smile.. :)
11 hrs
  -> Phew! Cheers me dear...!