KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

trombocitopenia primitiva

English translation: primary thrombocytopenia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trombocitopenia primitiva
English translation:primary thrombocytopenia
Entered by: Annalisa Distasi

10:41 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / chronic liver disease
Italian term or phrase: trombocitopenia primitiva
As opposed to 'trombocitopenia secondaria'. Can someone help with 'primitiva'? Is 'primary' the right term to use here?

Thanks in advance!
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
primary thrombocytopenia
Explanation:
2009 ICD-9-CM Volume 1 Diagnosis Codes Home > Diseases Of The Blood And Blood-Forming Organs 280-289 > Purpura And Other Hemorrhagic Conditions 287.* >

2009 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis 287.30
Primary thrombocytopenia, unspecified

http://www.icd9data.com/2009/Volume1/280-289/287/287.30.htm
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4primary thrombocytopenia
Mihaela Petrican
4Primary thrombocytopaenia
Alessandra Renna
4primary thrombocytopeniaProzelyte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
primary thrombocytopenia


Explanation:
2009 ICD-9-CM Volume 1 Diagnosis Codes Home > Diseases Of The Blood And Blood-Forming Organs 280-289 > Purpura And Other Hemorrhagic Conditions 287.* >

2009 ICD-9-CM Diagnosis 287.30
Primary thrombocytopenia, unspecified

http://www.icd9data.com/2009/Volume1/280-289/287/287.30.htm

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
4 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Alessandra Renna
5 mins
  -> grazie, Alessandra!

agree  Emma Drew
6 mins
  -> thank you, Emma!

agree  lirka
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary thrombocytopenia


Explanation:
www.bloodjournal.org gives the difference between primary and secondary

Prozelyte
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primary thrombocytopaenia


Explanation:
http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/primary_thrombocytopen...

many synonyms: essential thrombocytopenia, haemogenia, haemogenic syndrome, haemorrhagic purpura, idiopathic thrombopenic purpura, morbus haemorrhagicus maculosus, morbus maculosis haemorrhagicus, morbus maculosus werlhofii, peliosis werlhofi, primary splenic thrombocytopenia, primary thrombocytopenia, primary thrombocytopenic purpura, purpura haemorrhagica, purpura thrombocytopenica, purpura werlhofii, splenic thrombocytopenic purpura, thrombocytolytic purpura.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Idiopathic_thrombocytopenic_pur...

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150