KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

definito complessivo-vis. geriatrica

English translation: comprehensive geriatric evaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:definito complessivo-vis. geriatrica
English translation:comprehensive geriatric evaluation
Entered by: Dawn Montague

23:45 Nov 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / type of medical visit
Italian term or phrase: definito complessivo-vis. geriatrica
Under "Esami effettuati". Does anyone have a good translation for this type of visit (it is an outpatient visit including medical history, vital signs, ECG and laboratory tests.
Dawn Montague
comprehensive geriatric evaluation
Explanation:
I would go with comprehenisve geriatric evaluation meaning a complete consult for the person...
Selected response from:

Rosa Cabral
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comprehensive geriatric evaluation
Rosa Cabral
4Definitive comprehensive geriatric consultationxxxLionel_M
4comprehensive definitive medical consultation - geriatric examination
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive definitive medical consultation - geriatric examination


Explanation:
comprehensive definitive medical consultation of geriatric examination

Significa consulto definito complessivo - visita geriatrica

Non mi è mai capitato di tradurlo, ma non ho molti dubbi sulla resa in inglese

Medical DecisionsDXplain give a disclaimer that it does not offer definitive medical consultation and should not be used as a substitute for physician diagnostic decision ...
kmhmodelsblog.blogspot.com/2008/03/medical-decisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 23:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical forse puoi anche ometterlo, visto che non ci sono dubbi che si tratti di consulto medico

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definitive comprehensive geriatric consultation


Explanation:
-

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprehensive geriatric evaluation


Explanation:
I would go with comprehenisve geriatric evaluation meaning a complete consult for the person...

Rosa Cabral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24