KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

ospedale pubblico

English translation: state hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ospedale pubblico
English translation:state hospital
Entered by: Annalisa Distasi

12:45 Nov 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: ospedale pubblico
I am translating an interview into English. The interviewee is a physician working in an 'ospedale pubblico'. My translation should be tailored to the UK market.

I am unsure about the use of 'NHS hospital'. Can anyone suggest a different solution?

Thanks in advance.
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
public sector hospital /state hospital
Explanation:
NHS would be very UK specific. These two alternatives will work internationally I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-08 12:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I think Rossella's answer is a good possibility, it is fairly US specific. A public hospital might be interpreted like a "public place" a hospital open to the public, rather than provided by the government.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
I like 'state hospital'. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public hospital
rossella mainardis
5NHS hospital
Mirra_
5public hospital
Tom in London
4public sector hospital /state hospital
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public hospital


Explanation:
just that!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_hospital
rossella mainardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Monia Di Martino
4 hrs
  -> grazie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public hospital


Explanation:
"public hospital" means NHS but there's no need to say it. The opposite would be "private hospital".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-08 12:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We all got here at the same time....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public sector hospital /state hospital


Explanation:
NHS would be very UK specific. These two alternatives will work internationally I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-08 12:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I think Rossella's answer is a good possibility, it is fairly US specific. A public hospital might be interpreted like a "public place" a hospital open to the public, rather than provided by the government.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
I like 'state hospital'. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NHS hospital


Explanation:
It's exactly what you say "NHS hospitals"

see

"Health care affects the organization of NHS hospitals"
http://www.nhshistory.net/a_guide_to_the_nhs.htm
... and the following text

and also
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:NHS_hospitals
or
http://www.nhs.uk/AboutNHSservices/hospitals/Pages/Hospitals...

:)


public hospital refers ONLY to USA public hospitals


Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Mirra - the concept/term 'public hospitals' doesn't exist in the U.S.
4 hrs
  -> ehhhh :/ it does but they are just A FEW... anyway,give a look to Rossella's link...