KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

detriti cellulari

English translation: cell debris


20:59 Nov 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / wound healing
Italian term or phrase: detriti cellulari
I'm referring to the fragments of cells you can find in a wound. How can I translate "detriti cellulari" in English? I found the word "debris" but I'm not sure it's appropriate here.
Manuela Gualandri
English translation:cell debris
Explanation:
simpler...
http://www.google.it/search?q=cell debris&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cell debris
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +3cellulare debrisNihil Credo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cellulare debris


Explanation:
You appear to be correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-10 21:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "cellular debris", of course.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&safe=off&client=firefox-a&...
Nihil Credo
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Medworks: I agree. It's cell debris, which is why for wound healing they sometimes do a wound debridement.
7 mins

agree  lirka: yes, debris BUT cellular debris
2 hrs

agree  xxxLionel_M: I prefer..but..too late. Era tuttavia la traduzione giusta.
3 days3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cell debris


Explanation:
simpler...
http://www.google.it/search?q=cell debris&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Barra
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Medworks: Like above. I agree with cell debris.
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: post grading, but still.. :)
28 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxLionel_M
3 days3 hrs
  -> thanks :)