KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

a livello locale

English translation: topically


22:17 Nov 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / wound healing
Italian term or phrase: a livello locale
A pharmaceutical product has to be applied "a livello locale" (meaning on the wound site). How can I translate this in an English medical article?
Manuela Gualandri
English translation:topically
Explanation:
or locally
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6topically
Mihaela Petrican
5 +1locally
Tom in London


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
topically


Explanation:
or locally

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Medworks: Yes, topically, or to the target area, which means to apply the medication to a restricted area.
12 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  lirka: topical application
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Gad Kohenov: +
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Silvia Barra: topically
10 hrs
  -> grazie, Silvia!

agree  Alessandra Renna
11 hrs
  -> grazie, Alessandra :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locally


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
10 hrs