KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

mani provviste di guanti

English translation: as long as/if gloves are worn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mani provviste di guanti
English translation:as long as/if gloves are worn
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

11:09 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / wound healing
Italian term or phrase: mani provviste di guanti
How can I translate this sentence?
"Ogni residuo di medicazione può essere facilmente rimosso con l'ausilio delle mani, purchè provviste di guanti".
"Any dressing residual can be easily removed with the help of hands..."
Manuela Gualandri
as long as/if gloves are worn
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as long as/if gloves are worn
Alessandra Renna
2 -1as long as glovered
Traducendo Co. Ltd


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as long as/if gloves are worn


Explanation:
an idea

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> thanks, Mary

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr
  -> grazie, Monia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as long as glovered


Explanation:
altra ipotesi

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  quiffy: I think you mean "gloved"
14 mins
  -> yep. sorry. thx anyway.......