KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

medico di sala

English translation: unit/department physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:medico di sala
English translation:unit/department physician
Entered by: Dawn Montague

21:48 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: medico di sala
In an echocardiogram report:

"Medico inviante: medico di sala"

Physician on duty?
Dawn Montague
unit/department physician
Explanation:
Hi Dawn,
physician on duty means medico di guardia, which is not exactly the same.
If you know the name of the unit (i.e. emergency) you might also add the name or acronym.
I'm not super sure, but this is what comes to mind..
HTH
Buon lavoro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 23:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physician on duty > medico di guardia, medico di turno

Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unit/department physician
texjax DDS PhD
2 +1OR (=operating room) physician
lirka


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OR (=operating room) physician


Explanation:
could be, but it is largely a guess :)

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alessandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unit/department physician


Explanation:
Hi Dawn,
physician on duty means medico di guardia, which is not exactly the same.
If you know the name of the unit (i.e. emergency) you might also add the name or acronym.
I'm not super sure, but this is what comes to mind..
HTH
Buon lavoro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 23:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physician on duty > medico di guardia, medico di turno



texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: Yep!
8 hrs

agree  Monia Di Martino
9 hrs