KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

orientato ST

English translation: oriented to time and place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:orientato ST
English translation:oriented to time and place
Entered by: Joseph Tein

22:22 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: orientato ST
From a discharge letter. "All’ingresso in reparto paziente vigile e *orientato ST*, eupnoico a riposo in aria ambiente"
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
oriented to time and place
Explanation:
This phrase seems to be an abbreviation for the Italian "Paziente orientato nello spazio e nel tempo ". However, the English-language version, in a mental status exam, says 'time and PLACE.' Below are two of many examples of this usage.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oriented to time and place
Joseph Tein
4oriented in time and space
lirka


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oriented in time and space


Explanation:
hope I helped

Good luck!

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oriented to time and place


Explanation:
This phrase seems to be an abbreviation for the Italian "Paziente orientato nello spazio e nel tempo ". However, the English-language version, in a mental status exam, says 'time and PLACE.' Below are two of many examples of this usage.

Example sentence(s):
  • "... speech remained slow and he was not oriented to time and place. ..."
  • " He is oriented to time and place and reports his age and birth date. ..."
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Barra
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia.