KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Neoformazione afinalistica

English translation: neoplasia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Neoformazione afinalistica
English translation:neoplasia
Entered by: Heather Phillips

10:40 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / discharge letter
Italian term or phrase: Neoformazione afinalistica
"Aneurisma aorta ascendente. Neoformazione afinalistica lobo superiore sx." This is the diagnosis given to a patient being discharged. I cannot find a translation of "afinalistica" anywhere. Does anybody know what it means please? Many thanks.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
neoplasia
Explanation:
In this context, afinalistico" means that the growth of tumor cells is uncontrolled, without a precise end/final - probably, to emphasize the diference between hyperplasia and a malignant process.
In English, this term is perfectly defined by a single term: neoplasia.

Neoplasia: Neoformazione che consiste in una crescita anomala, indefinita e afinalistica di cellule.
www.tumori.net/it/glossario.php?page=N - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2008-11-13 11:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riassumendo una buona definizione di neoplasia (benigna o maligna) dice che trattasi di una neoformazione locale di tessuto, atipico, rispetto al tessuto d'origine, capace di accrescimento evolutivo, progressivo, autonomo, afinalistico (cioè senza una finalità di evoluzione), indipendente dall'organismo che lo ospita, con il quale non ha alcuna correlazione definita se non quella di sostituirsi ad esso nella sua crescita.

http://boston.moltiplika.com/lasalute/tumori/show_contenuti....
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
I am awarding Mihaela the points because she answered first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5purposeless growth
Alessandra Renna
4neoplasia
Mihaela Petrican
3NeoplasiaMaria Sarcina PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Neoplasia


Explanation:
Afinalistica means in this case that the the new tumor cells proliferate aimlessly or aimlessly wander, unlike in compact tumours where the proliferation is different.
So Afinalistica means with no aim/scope.
I would leave afinalistica in vertical comas and expand in brackets.

www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=407872

Maria Sarcina PhD
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Maria, you confirmed what Mihaela said, but I gave her the points as she answered first.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neoplasia


Explanation:
In this context, afinalistico" means that the growth of tumor cells is uncontrolled, without a precise end/final - probably, to emphasize the diference between hyperplasia and a malignant process.
In English, this term is perfectly defined by a single term: neoplasia.

Neoplasia: Neoformazione che consiste in una crescita anomala, indefinita e afinalistica di cellule.
www.tumori.net/it/glossario.php?page=N - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2008-11-13 11:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riassumendo una buona definizione di neoplasia (benigna o maligna) dice che trattasi di una neoformazione locale di tessuto, atipico, rispetto al tessuto d'origine, capace di accrescimento evolutivo, progressivo, autonomo, afinalistico (cioè senza una finalità di evoluzione), indipendente dall'organismo che lo ospita, con il quale non ha alcuna correlazione definita se non quella di sostituirsi ad esso nella sua crescita.

http://boston.moltiplika.com/lasalute/tumori/show_contenuti....

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
I am awarding Mihaela the points because she answered first.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Mihaela, that's what I guessed it meant, but I wasn't certain.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purposeless growth


Explanation:
Un tumore è una crescita afinalistica (non sono di alcuna finalità per l’ospite; lo sono ad es per il virus che lo determina) di tessuto che tende ad essere atipica (la architettura tissutale e le singole cellule presentano anomalie strutturali e funzionali), autonoma (tendono a sfuggire ai controlli che regolano la crescita) e aggressiva (invadono l’ospite)
http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=htt...

http://books.google.it/books?id=_dE7SUoMh1oC&pg=PA31&lpg=PA3...
http://www.fsm.ac.fj/PWS/Resources/Lectures/Pathology of neo...

Tumors are purposeless growths of tissue that tend to be atypical, autonomous and aggressive
http://www.cvm.ncsu.edu/class/2011/guides/pathology/pathquiz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-13 11:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can replace "growth" with "neoplasia", of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-13 11:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neoplasia literally means new growth, commonly known as tumor. It is defined as Progressive Purposeless Proliferation of cells which is irreversible
http://www.scribd.com/doc/3450978/Basics-of-Pathology

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: come definizione andrebbe bene, ma come diagnosi finale sembra davvero strano in inglese
5 mins
  -> capisco, la traduzione cmq è quella. Non tradurlo è una scelta che frse andrebbe condivisa col cliente