KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

emoftoico

English translation: hemoptoic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:emoftoico
English translation:hemoptoic
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:16 Nov 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: emoftoico
Fibrillazione atriale cronica in paziente con pregressi episodi emoftoici in bronchiectasie bilaterali
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
hemoptoic
Explanation:
My shot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-17 17:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refers to "expectoration of blood from some part of the respiratory tract"
http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/hemoptysis
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
ThankColins a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hemoptoicColin Rowe
4blood-streaked sputum/blood-streaking of sputum
Alessandra Renna
Summary of reference entries provided
emottisi e emoftoe
Alessandra Renna

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemoptoic


Explanation:
My shot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-17 17:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refers to "expectoration of blood from some part of the respiratory tract"
http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/hemoptysis

Example sentence(s):
  • Thoracic pain, dyspnea, hemoptoic expectorations in a former drug abuser

    Reference: http://www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_17978738-thoraci...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ThankColins a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Lionel!

agree  Science451
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood-streaked sputum/blood-streaking of sputum


Explanation:
Haemoptysis is not infrequent and may occur alone. It usually takes the form of blood-streaking of the sputum. Severe haemorrhage can occur even when the bronchiectasis is limited and the other symptoms are mild
http://www.patscotland.org.uk/medical_appendices/B/BRONCHIEC...

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: emottisi e emoftoe

Reference information:
Ciao Olga, va distinta l'emoftoe dall'emottisi. L'emoftoe è l'emissione di un espettorato con presenza di sangue. L'emottisi invece è l'emissione di sangue dalla bocca. In entrambi i casi il sangue proviene dalle vie respiratorie.
In inglese si usa lo stesso termine "Hemoptysis". L'emoftoe viene indicata nei modi più vari (scant hemoptysis, blood streaking of sputum). Mentre l'emottisi è riportata come hemoptysis o gross hemoptysis

http://ok.corriere.it/dizionario/enc2521.shtml
http://ok.corriere.it/dizionario/enc2557.shtml
Definizione

"Tosse con emissione di sangue".

Si distinguono: emoftoe quando l'escreato è screziato di sangue, emottisi quando l'escreati è per la maggior parte o completamente composto da sangue.

Viene definita:

* lieve: se emessi meno di 15-20 ml di sangue in 24 ore
* intermedia: se emessa quantità compresa tra 15-20 e 200-600 ml in 24 ore
* massiva: se la quantità è maggiore di 200-600 ml in 24 ore (alcuni definiscono "massiva" un'emorragia di entità potenzialmente letale, che in pazienti debilitati può essere di pochi ml)

La morte per emottisi è provocata da asfissia (non da dissanguamenteo).
http://www.personalweb.unito.it/carlo.albera/m2approccio/esa...

http://books.google.it/books?id=ObTWEMrPehEC&pg=PA20&lpg=PA2...

Gross hemoptysis. This is more than simple blood­streaking of sputum; it means coughing up at least a teaspoon of bright red blood
http://www.lakesidepress.com/pulmonary/books/breathe/Sectj.h...

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150