KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

orosolubile

English translation: throat lozenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:compressa orosolubile
English translation:throat lozenge
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

14:52 Nov 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: orosolubile
Can anyone help me with the term "compresse orosolubili"? The "compresse" are for self-medication of sore throats and the information is to go in a patient information leaflet, so nothing too technical. I've found "sublingual", but I don't think most people would understand it. I've also found simply "dissolving", but it would mean leaving out the "oral/mouth" bit. But perhaps it doesn't matter as I'm not sure where else you'd want to dissolve it ;-). Any ideas? Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
for oral use
Explanation:
Do you know what type of tablets they are? I'd be inclined to say simply "throat lozenges" or "cough drops", as "soluble tablets" puts me in mind of aspirin and the like which you would dissolve in water and then drink. But obviously you need to be sure that they really are lozenges.

I wouldn't use sublingual as that specifically means under the tongue, whereas most sore throat sweets should be sucked.

If this is actually the product description rather than the name, how about simply "for oral use"?
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
As I explained above, after clarification from the client, I'm settling for this suggestion from Marie Hélène, thanks to everyone, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mouth-soluble
Alessandra Renna
4 +2mouth dissolving
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1for oral use
Marie-Hélène Hayles
5mouth dissolving tablets
Federico Moncini
3 +1orosuluble
Roland_Lelaj
4that melts in the mouth
Traducendo Co. Ltd
Summary of reference entries provided
orosolubileEllen Kraus

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that melts in the mouth


Explanation:
è la definizione del Ragazzini... magari un termine unico non esiste... strano che succedano queste cose in una lingua come l'inglese! ;)

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie-Hélène Hayles: "melts in the mouth" may be used but it's wildly inaccurate - cough drops do not melt, they dissolve! (Sorry, as a chemist this is a pet hate of mine)
6 mins
  -> Don’t worry Marie, it was only a shot! thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for oral use


Explanation:
Do you know what type of tablets they are? I'd be inclined to say simply "throat lozenges" or "cough drops", as "soluble tablets" puts me in mind of aspirin and the like which you would dissolve in water and then drink. But obviously you need to be sure that they really are lozenges.

I wouldn't use sublingual as that specifically means under the tongue, whereas most sore throat sweets should be sucked.

If this is actually the product description rather than the name, how about simply "for oral use"?

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
As I explained above, after clarification from the client, I'm settling for this suggestion from Marie Hélène, thanks to everyone, Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I agree and I think the fact that they need to be sucked would be elsewhere, e.g.in the "how to take" bit
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orosuluble


Explanation:
Sono molto d'accordo con Alessandra anche se ho trovato positive risposte per "orosuluble" (Engl. oral)

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=it&q=orosoluble&btnG=Cerca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-18 15:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa il refuso "orosoluble"

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Lionel!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mouth-soluble


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=it&q=mouth-soluble&start=3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-11-18 15:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melt-in-the-mouth or melt-in-your-mouth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-11-18 15:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/4065.php
http://www.pharmabiz.com/article/detnews.asp?articleid=36282...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-11-18 15:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option is "orodispersible"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-11-18 15:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pharmj.com/editorial/20070217/news/p182donepezil....
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7201922/description.html
http://www.mhra.gov.uk/home/groups/l-unit1/documents/website...

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
0 min
  -> thanks

neutral  Marie-Hélène Hayles: "melt-in-the-mouth" may be used but it's wildly inaccurate - cough drops do not melt, they dissolve! (Sorry, as a chemist this is a pet hate of mine)
7 mins
  -> thanks for your comment. Accurate as usual

agree  Valeria Faber: "orodispersible" is what I usually find in my docs. :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Valeria

agree  lirka: soluble in the mouth
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Lirka

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Rossella

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mouth dissolving


Explanation:
mouth dissolving tablets

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="mouth dissolv...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
34 mins
  -> ciao Umberto, grazie.

agree  Mirra_: assolutamente SI' ! senza dubbio alcuno! :)) R:be' sai unocontrolla (almeno io lo faccio) prima di dare un agree,e quando vedo che la risposta non solo è giusta ma anche ben documentata...
2 hrs
  -> grazie, anche per l'entusiasmo...

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mouth dissolving tablets


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=mouth dissolving&meta=

Federico Moncini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: orosolubile

Reference information:
La formulazione orosolubile viene incontro a tutti coloro che hanno problemi di ... Confezione 24 buste di granulato orosolubile. Gusto: Tutti Frutti. ...
www.ranbaxy.it/italy/Prodotti.aspx - 33k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2008-11-18 15:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

li rende molto graditi ai bambini, che li assumono con facilità. La formulazione orosolubile viene incontro a tutti coloro che hanno problemi di deglutizione o non gradiscono le tradizionali formule in compresse, ad esempio gli anziani.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Roland_Lelaj: The asker is looking for the English term that in your link is "oro-soluble". Thanks!
18 mins