KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

titolo anti-o-streptolisinico

English translation: antistreptolysin-O titre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:titolo anti-o-streptolisinico
English translation:antistreptolysin-O titre
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

16:03 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: titolo anti-o-streptolisinico
riguarda gli esami del sangue
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
antistreptolysin-o titre
Explanation:
or titer (US English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-25 16:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be a capital O.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3antistreptolysin-o titre
Marie-Hélène Hayles
5Antistreptolysin O titre ( or titer)
lirka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antistreptolysin-o titre


Explanation:
or titer (US English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-25 16:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be a capital O.


    Reference: http://yourtotalhealth.ivillage.com/antistreptolysin-o-test....
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003522.htm
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: Also, without hyphens and/or shortened in 'ASO' :))
20 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr

agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antistreptolysin O titre ( or titer)


Explanation:
capitalize the O!

Antistreptolysin O antibodies is a blood test used to assist in the diagnosis of a streptococcal infection or indicate a past exposure to streptococci.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489