KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

CO normointroflessa

English translation: navel normally inverted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CO normointroflessa
English translation:navel normally inverted
Entered by: Heather Phillips

11:35 Jan 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / A discharge report
Italian term or phrase: CO normointroflessa
N clues in the rest of the paragraph as it is a list of tests: BP, HR, pulses, etc. "Addome: Addome lievemente globoso per adipe, trattabile, non dolente alla palpazione superficiale e profonda. CO normointroflessa, timpanismo e peristalsi presenti." I cannot guess what it is and cannot find anything that to explain the term on the Internet, although there are plenty of occurrences of the term as I have it here.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
navel normally inverted
Explanation:
CO in this case = cordone ombelicale
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Many thanks, that's perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1normal umbilicus
SJLD
4 +2navel normally inverted
Marie-Hélène Hayles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
navel normally inverted


Explanation:
CO in this case = cordone ombelicale

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Many thanks, that's perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Drew
10 mins

agree  Rosa Cabral: yes, agree
2 days4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal umbilicus


Explanation:
that goes in and doesn't stick out

CO is cicatrice ombilicale or something similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-01-30 12:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ombelicale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-04 07:39:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As you wish - but I am a doctor and this is how I (and many others)would say it :-) How many "lay" people would use "umbilicus"?


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, in layman's language that's perfect, but I went for the more medical term since this is a document written for doctors and is more "medical" speak.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ford Prefect
3 days4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)