KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Fenomeni Algici

English translation: pain


03:33 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Fenomeni Algici
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Italian into American English.
It's the translation of an Italian medical document.

Here is the full sentence:

Per insorgenza di attendibili fenomeni algici.
Mzia
English translation:pain
Explanation:
simple is best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 07:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say "pain phenomena" too - more of an academic term - but basically it means "pain".

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18300594

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-20 08:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that a native English speaker would be most unlikely to use "algic".
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pain
SJLD
4algic (phenomenon)
Sele


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algic (phenomenon)


Explanation:
another suggestion...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/full/102/6/1781

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pain


Explanation:
simple is best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 07:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say "pain phenomena" too - more of an academic term - but basically it means "pain".

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18300594

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-20 08:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that a native English speaker would be most unlikely to use "algic".

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
36 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Emma Drew
48 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: ;-)
1 hr
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  luskie
11 hrs
  -> thanks :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie