KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

perfezionato in cirugia dell'Arto Superiore.

English translation: specialist/specialized in upper limb surgery


21:31 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: perfezionato in cirugia dell'Arto Superiore.
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Italian into American English.

It's the translation of a medical document.
yugoslavia
United States
English translation:specialist/specialized in upper limb surgery
Explanation:
or surgery of the upper limb

Shoulder and Elbow Surgery Specialists: Mr Joydeep Sinha ...Mr Joydeep Sinha, BSc (Hons), MBChB, FRCS (Orth), is a specialist in shoulder and upper limb surgery, based in the London and Kent area. ...
netdoctor.privatehealth.co.uk/surgery-and-treatments/elbow-and-shoulder-surgery/featured-specialists/joydeep-sinha/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
The Upper Limb CentreThe Upper Limb Centre. Excellence in shoulder, elbow and hand surgery across ... Some of the specialist techniques described throughout the website may not ...
www.upperlimbcentre.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Upper Limb ClinicWhether you have already decided upon, or are considering, surgery, our site should provide ... Shoulder Specialist. Paul Davey FRCS. Mr Paul Davey, FRCS ...
www.theupperlimbclinic.co.uk/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
HAND, WRIST & UPPER LIMB SURGERY | Specialists & Clinics | Health ...We provide dedicated treatment & care of the following disorders: Sports injuries Repetitive stress injuries/cumulati.
sg.88db.com/sg/Services/Post_Detail.page/Health_Medical/Specialists_Clinics/?PostID=651944 - 185k - Cached - Similar pages
Centre for Hand and Upper Limb SurgeryCentre for Hand and Upper Limb Surgery. ... Each of the Upper Limb surgeons has his own specialist area of expertise and specialist practice. ...
www.wwl.nhs.uk/Internet/Home/wrt/Centre_for_Hand_and_Upper_... - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 21:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is probably more UK English.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3specialist/specialized in upper limb surgery
SJLD
4 +1specializing in upper extremity surgeryMaria Kisic
Summary of reference entries provided
upper extremity
Joseph Tein

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialist/specialized in upper limb surgery


Explanation:
or surgery of the upper limb

Shoulder and Elbow Surgery Specialists: Mr Joydeep Sinha ...Mr Joydeep Sinha, BSc (Hons), MBChB, FRCS (Orth), is a specialist in shoulder and upper limb surgery, based in the London and Kent area. ...
netdoctor.privatehealth.co.uk/surgery-and-treatments/elbow-and-shoulder-surgery/featured-specialists/joydeep-sinha/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
The Upper Limb CentreThe Upper Limb Centre. Excellence in shoulder, elbow and hand surgery across ... Some of the specialist techniques described throughout the website may not ...
www.upperlimbcentre.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Upper Limb ClinicWhether you have already decided upon, or are considering, surgery, our site should provide ... Shoulder Specialist. Paul Davey FRCS. Mr Paul Davey, FRCS ...
www.theupperlimbclinic.co.uk/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
HAND, WRIST & UPPER LIMB SURGERY | Specialists & Clinics | Health ...We provide dedicated treatment & care of the following disorders: Sports injuries Repetitive stress injuries/cumulati.
sg.88db.com/sg/Services/Post_Detail.page/Health_Medical/Specialists_Clinics/?PostID=651944 - 185k - Cached - Similar pages
Centre for Hand and Upper Limb SurgeryCentre for Hand and Upper Limb Surgery. ... Each of the Upper Limb surgeons has his own specialist area of expertise and specialist practice. ...
www.wwl.nhs.uk/Internet/Home/wrt/Centre_for_Hand_and_Upper_... - 12k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 21:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is probably more UK English.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Considerando il contesto, non si tratta della mano e quindi è giustissimo
1 hr

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rossella

agree  Monia Di Martino
13 hrs
  -> thanks Monia :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specializing in upper extremity surgery


Explanation:
according to context provided


also specializing in hand/upper extremity surgery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 23:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upper limb - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Nov 3, 2008 ... In human anatomy, the upper limb (also upper extremity) refers to what in common English is known as the arm, that is, the region of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upper_limb - 89k - Cached - Similar pages
The Houston Hand & Upper Extemity Center - Houston, TX, 77004 ...
The Houston Hand & Upper Extemity Center in Houston. Come to Citysearch to get information, directions, and reviews on The Houston Hand & Upper Extemity ...
houston.citysearch.com/profile/35674109/houston_tx/the_houston_hand_upper_extemity_center.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
Desert Orthopedic Center: Hand and Upper Extemity
Desert Orthopedic Center provides treatment of the entire spectrum of hand and upper extremity conditions from complex hand reconstruction to rotator cuff ...
www.desertortho.com/specialties_hand.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Muscle Atlas — Musculoskeletal Radiology — UW Radiology
An illustrated atlas of the muscles of the upper and lower extremities. ... Table Of Contents: Lower Extremity ◊: Upper Extremity ...
www.rad.washington.edu/atlas/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Muscular System / Muscle Groups / Muscles of the Upper Extremity
The muscles of the upper extremity include those that attach the scapula to the thorax and generally move the scapula, those that attach the humerus to the ...
training.seer.cancer.gov/module_anatomy/unit4_4_muscle_grp3_upper_extremity.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-21 02:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional references...
Physical medicine and rehabilitation secrets - Google Books Result
by Bryan O'Young, Mark A. Young, Steven A. Stiens - 2002 - Medical - 626 pages
Nader EHM (ed): Otto Bock Prosthetic Compendium — Upper-Extremity Prostheses. ... Schmidl H: Protesi per arto superiore. Riv Chir Mano 20(l):53-58, 1983. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1560534370...
Paresi arto superiore destra > right upper extremity paresis
(KudoZ) Italian to English translation of Paresi arto superiore destra: right upper extremity paresis [Medical (general) (Medical)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general/73264... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.proz.com »
# [PDF]
07 hagberg
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
patologie del collo e dell’arto superiore. Molti di questi articoli ..... upper extremity disorders” most patients reported impro- vement in pain severity, ...
gimle.fsm.it/27/1/07.pdf - Similar pages
by M Hagberg - 2005 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
#
BioMed Central | Full text | Incidence and prevalence of upper ...
Upper extremity disorders (UEDs) are a major problem in modern society. ..... La patologia biomeccanica dell'arto superiore: una nuova epidemia? ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2474/7/7 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
by B Huisstede - 2006 - Cited by 13 - Related articles - All 5 versions
FHA - [Deep venous thrombosis of the upper extremity - Article Summary
(La trombosi venosa profonda dell'arto superiore.) Full Abstract ... 30 Jan 2002; Upper-extremity deep vein thrombosis: a prospective registry of 592 ...
www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_1944984-deep-venous-th... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[Lymphedema of the upper extremity in patients operated for ...
Lymphedema of the upper extremity in patients operated for carcinoma of the ... Vernacular Title, Linfedema dell'arto superiore in pazienti operati per ...
www.curehunter.com/public/pubmed10756659.do - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

and many others

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: much as I hate the "extremity" bit this does seem to be the US preference :-)
11 mins
  -> Thanks! I know, it is US preference...

disagree  xxxLionel_M: Non si tratta della mano Maria//Capisco ma "upper extremity" è per la mano ! non per l'arto IMHO ...//Ho paura che non abbia ben capito la frase originale.// Arto superiore in Italiano NON E' LA MANO !!!!
1 hr
  -> Lionel, per piacere, leggi le referenze. upper extremity e l'arto superiore...In human anatomy, the upper limb (also upper extremity) refers to what in common English is known as the arm

agree  Joseph Tein: It looks like both 'extremity' and 'limb' are used. For Lionel's information, 'extremity' is defined as 'a limb of the body' (although it could also more narrowly mean 'hand' or 'foot')
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, Joseph.




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: upper extremity

Reference information:
See this description under Stanford University's Hand & Upper Extremity Surgery Clinic:

The physicians in the Hand and Upper Extremity Surgery Clinic see patients with:

* All afflictions of the hand, wrist and upper limb, including traumatic, arthritic, developmental, and tumor related.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-21 03:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Dizionario Sansoni says: 'Arto' = limb. 'Arti superiori' = upper limbs.

The online Oxford Paravia says: 'arto' (sostantivo maschile) = limb

In (US) English I believe we can use limb and extremity interchangeably, although as I noted above, my Webster's Collegiate Dictionary does say that 'extremity' may mean limb OR hand/foot.

The same Webster's dictionary says 'limb' = a leg or arm of a human being.


    Reference: http://www.stanfordhospital.com/clinicsmedServices/clinics/h...
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  xxxLionel_M: Joseph, credo che non hai ben capito l'Italiano : non si tratta di "upper extremity" che è la mano , ma di arto superiore che, in Italiano, significa braccio !
1 hr
  -> 'Upper extremity' non e' la mano in inglese, caro Lionel. Anche so usare un dizionario.
agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maria.
agree  SJLD: great things, dictionaries ;-)
14 hrs
  -> Grazie SJLD