con reperto istologico di compromissione

English translation: with histological evidence of (organ) damage / involvement

Italian term or phrase:con reperto istologico di compromissione
English translation:with histological evidence of (organ) damage / involvement
Entered by: Rachel Fell

09:43 Nov 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diagnostic examination
Italian term or phrase: con reperto istologico di compromissione
I have tentatively "[x organ] with a histological finding of impairment of the..." - the phrase is used several times in a list, as patient has multiple organ impairment (compromissione); histologic or histological?
Or in English is it more likely to be e.g. "- heart, which histological examination showed impairment of..."
TIA!
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
with histological evidence of (organ) damage
Explanation:
an educated "hunch" that this is what is meant.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 12:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the patient with atherosclerosis, it could also mean evidence of compromised blood flow to the organs in question. In any case the result would be (ischaemic) damage.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with histological evidence of (organ) damage
SJLD
4with pathological findings of histological examinations
lirka
3 +1compromised
Joseph Tein
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromised


Explanation:
I'd like to see what word follows 'compromissione' to be sure. "Compromised functioning of/ compromised ____ function " is very common and could work as well as 'impairment of...' depending on the sentence.

"histological findings of compromised ... " is how it would look.

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Joseph, there's compromissione del miocardio, c. alveolare, c. della parete a tutto spessore, etc.

Asker: Thank you Joseph - though in this case it didn't particularly concern the function(ing).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with pathological findings of histological examinations


Explanation:
You can have impairment of FUNCTION, but not of histological findings.
For instance, if we stick to the heart: impaired cardiac function, non-viable myocardium and pathological exam findings [ eg cytology, histology, etc., as well as other functional tests such as a cardiac stress test].

Hope this helps.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 497
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you lirka, I do get your point:-)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with histological evidence of (organ) damage


Explanation:
an educated "hunch" that this is what is meant.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 12:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the patient with atherosclerosis, it could also mean evidence of compromised blood flow to the organs in question. In any case the result would be (ischaemic) damage.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sue, that sounds better - yes, same patient, and indeed a recent ischaemic lesion was also found :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: agree, "involvement" would be another option for me in this case
12 mins
  -> ciao B - yes that's another possibility - thanks :-)

agree  lirka: nice
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  liz askew: Yes, this is what I thought when looking into this, but as I don't do Italian...
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)




Reference comments


59 mins
Reference

Reference information:
con reperti isologico

??

with histological findings
??

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=con reperto ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Liz!