KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Tetanizzazione

English translation: tetanization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tetanizzazione
English translation:tetanization
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:36 Aug 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Tetanizzazione
GLI EFFETTI DELLA CORRENTE SUL CORPO UMANO:
Il passaggio della corrente sul corpo umano provoca alcuni effetti fisiopatologoci:
•disfunzione degli organi vitali (cuore,sistema nervoso) e delle funzioni vitali (battito cardiaco, respirazione, controllo dei movimenti).
•Tetanizzazione di muscolo (impedisce di staccarsi dalla parte in tensione).
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
muscle tetanization
Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=HdxmrHrsKIUC&pg=PA396&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tetanizationConstantinos Faridis
4 +2muscle tetanization
texjax DDS PhD
2no let-go/paralysisliz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muscle tetanization


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=HdxmrHrsKIUC&pg=PA396&lpg=P...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
8 mins
  -> Grazie Lionel, buona giornata

agree  ARS54: ...or "muscular t.", :) http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&newwindow=1&q="muscular te... // Ciao, Bruna, buona estate, :)
1 hr
  -> Grazie. Ciao!

agree  Mihaela Petrican: certo :) e ciao!
6 hrs
  -> Grazie. Ciao carissima! Caffe' tra un paio di giorni... :)))

disagree  Constantinos Faridis: chi ha detto che la tetanizzazione riguarda solo i musculi?
15 hrs
  -> Quindi bisogna specificare, giusto? Grazie per aver ribadito il concetto. Oltretutto qui si parla esplicitamente di muscoli. Il tuo disagree è quindi leggerissimamente immotivato. Buona serata

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no let-go/paralysis


Explanation:
#
Ohm's Law (again!) : ELECTRICAL SAFETY
If voltage presented no danger, no one would ever print and display signs .... a current of 20 milliamps (enough to cause me to become unable to let go of the .... Because electric current must pass through the boot and the body and the ...
www.allaboutcircuits.com › ... › ELECTRICAL SAFETY - Cached - Similar
#
OSHA Construction eTool: Electrical Incidents - How Electrical ...
Although it is not known the exact injuries that result from any given amperage, ... This is called the freezing current or "let-go" range. ... High voltage electrical energy greatly reduces the body's resistance by quickly breaking ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/.../electrical.../eleccurrent.html - Cached - Similar
#
Electric Shock Hazards
You can also see that the bird is not "grounded" -- you will not be shocked by touching a ... Voltage required to produce the current with assumed body resistance: ... Beginning of sustained muscular contraction ("Can't let go" current. ...
hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/electric/shock.html - Cached - Similar
#
Electric current - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Even with no external electric field applied, these electrons move about randomly ... are bound rather loosely, and often let one of their electrons go free. .... The amount of current passing through the body, as well as the nature of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_current - Cached - Similar
# [PDF]
Conduction of Electrical Current to and Through the Human Body: A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by RM Fish - 2009 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
12 Oct 2009 ... current path through the body, the let-go phenomenon, skin breakdown, electrical stim- ulation of skeletal muscles and nerves, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2763825/pdf/eplasty09e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-02 13:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [DOC]
Download documento - Safetynet - home page
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
TETANIZZAZIONE. Paralisi muscolare provocata dalla circolazione della corrente attraverso i tessuti nervosi che controllano i muscoli. ...
www.safetynet.it/attach/content/787/m_d_IMPELE.doc - Similar
#
MICROST TUTORIAL :PROTEZIONE DAI CONTATTI ACCIDENTALI*
- [ Translate this page ]
La tetanizzazione può avere effetti mortali per eventi che sono conseguenti alle contrazioni o alla paralisi (ad esempio l'asfissia derivante dall' ...
www.microst.it/tutorial/pro_cont_acc.html - Cached
# [DOC]
LA SICUREZZA ELETTRICA
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Al passaggio di una corrente le fibre muscolari si contraggono involontariamente ( tetanizzazione ) e si ha una parziale paralisi delle parti attraversate ...
www.itimarconi.ct.it/sezioni/didatticaonline/.../SICUREZZAE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-02 13:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

involuntary contracture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-02 13:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
www.athiel.com/lib6/elecotto.htm - Cached - Similar
#
Nux Vomica. Strychnos nux vomica. | Henriette's Herbal Homepage
A poisonous dose causes spasm of the muscles of the chest and prevents the ... in the skin like electric shocks, with involuntary contraction of muscles, .... In paralysis of the aged, without active inflammation, it is of value, ...
www.henriettesherbal.com/eclectic/.../strychnos-nux.html - Cached - Similar
#
Electric shock,Electric shock info,Electric shock treatment ...
Electric shock is an injury caused by an electrical current passing through the body. ... DC tends to cause a convulsive contraction of the muscles, often forcing the victim away from ... involuntary muscular contractions and seizures ... respiratory arrest due to central nervous system injury or muscle paralysis ...
www.dhyansanjivani.org/diseases/Electric_shock.asp - Cached - Similar

sorry

involuntary muscle contraction


final answer:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tetanization


Explanation:
etanization of the motor nerve (50-60 Hz, 10 min), started simultaneously with the intravenous injection of OPI (armine Gd-42), diminished the impairment ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › Journal List › Br J Pharmacol › v.56(1); Jan 1976
tetanization The induction of tetanic convulsions or muscular spasms.
www.answers.com/.../tetanization-1
the induction of tetanic convulsions or muscular spasms. How to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/tetanization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ημέρες (2010-08-08 09:12:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

se il termine giusto fosse /"muscle tetanization"/, in italiano sarebbe "tetanizzazione dei muscoli" e non solo "tetanizzazione". Peraltro, chi vi ha detto che una tetanizzazione riguarda solo i muscoli_??

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMr Murray: 'Tetanizzazione' is word to be translated -- one word -- well done! ('tetanizzazione di muscolo' is a little pleonastic, anyhow)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Colin Ryan: With Mr. Murray, on this one. You appear to have put some thought into it.
17 hrs
  -> thanks