KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

eritropoiesi normorappresentata e normomaturante

English translation: normal erythropoiesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eritropoiesi normorappresentata e normomaturante
English translation:normal erythropoiesis

08:12 Aug 5, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-08 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Bone Marrow Biopsy
Italian term or phrase: eritropoiesi normorappresentata e normomaturante
This is from a cytology report of a bone marrow biopsy. I think, from the little I understand of this process, this is basically saying that erythropoiesis is happening at a normal rate and the red blood cells are maturing normally. Is this correct, and what is the best way to express this phrase in English?

Grazie dell'aiuto as always.
Joseph Tein
United States
normal erythropoiesis
Explanation:
I think this is enough, everything else would be only an explanation of what "normal erythropoiesis" means (i.e., normal erythoid differentiation and maturation)

Normal erythropoiesis is a succession of progressive differentiations from the initial hematopoietic stem cell to the erythrocyte. The multipotent cell first generates mixed colonies (or CFU: Colony Forming Unit), then erythroblast precursors initially called BFU-E (burst-forming unit-erythroid) then CFU-E.
During this process, the cells progressively become sensitive to erythropoietin with the appearance of a specific receptor whilst losing their receptors to stimulation of the initial stem cell factor C-kit.
Maturation then produces pro-erythroblasts (P-E), basophile erythroblasts (E-B), polychromatophile erythroblasts (E-P), then reticulocytes (Ret) after the expulsion of the nucleus, and finally red blood cells (G-R).
http://www.oncoprof.net/Generale2000/g09_Chimiotherapie/Comp...

...and one of my favorite websites (for professional reasons) for more explanations
http://www.med.univ-angers.fr/discipline/lab_hema/indexbr.ht...

HTH
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Mihaela. It's nice to "see" you as always, and thanks again for your many helpful answers to my questions. I also appreciate our colleagues' support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6normal erythropoiesis
Mihaela Petrican
4 -5normal represented and maturate erythropoiesisConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
normal erythropoiesis


Explanation:
I think this is enough, everything else would be only an explanation of what "normal erythropoiesis" means (i.e., normal erythoid differentiation and maturation)

Normal erythropoiesis is a succession of progressive differentiations from the initial hematopoietic stem cell to the erythrocyte. The multipotent cell first generates mixed colonies (or CFU: Colony Forming Unit), then erythroblast precursors initially called BFU-E (burst-forming unit-erythroid) then CFU-E.
During this process, the cells progressively become sensitive to erythropoietin with the appearance of a specific receptor whilst losing their receptors to stimulation of the initial stem cell factor C-kit.
Maturation then produces pro-erythroblasts (P-E), basophile erythroblasts (E-B), polychromatophile erythroblasts (E-P), then reticulocytes (Ret) after the expulsion of the nucleus, and finally red blood cells (G-R).
http://www.oncoprof.net/Generale2000/g09_Chimiotherapie/Comp...

...and one of my favorite websites (for professional reasons) for more explanations
http://www.med.univ-angers.fr/discipline/lab_hema/indexbr.ht...

HTH

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Ciao Mihaela. It's nice to "see" you as always, and thanks again for your many helpful answers to my questions. I also appreciate our colleagues' support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Yes, "normal erythropoiesis" is adequate.
54 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Decisamente.
1 hr
  -> grazie, B., buona giornata :-)

disagree  Constantinos Faridis: non ha tradotto le parole maturante e rappresentata
2 hrs
  -> :) it would took 6 years of studies in a Faculty of Medicine plus 4 years of Specialisation in this field (Hematology) to explain why

agree  SJLD: heaven help us ;-)
4 hrs
  -> it is enough if we still resist :-). a great thanks, Sue!

agree  lirka: indeed, one cannot believe it :)
5 hrs
  ->  thanks :)

agree  xxxLionel_M: with Sue and Lirka :)
8 hrs
  -> grazie, Lionel :)

agree  liz askew: I say!
23 hrs
  -> :) thanks, Liz!

agree  Panagiotis Andrias: Certamente... Ciao, Mihaela...
19 days
  -> grazie, Panagiotis, ben ritrovato :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -5
normal represented and maturate erythropoiesis


Explanation:
#
fairly well represented erythropoiesis. In all five patients ... Age Typeof. Chemotherapy no. Sex. (y.) leukaemia prior to study ... Erythroid mitoses Normal metaphases ... remnant of normal erythropoiesis, one would ex- ...
www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/122289932/articletext?DOI=10...
#
BioMed Central | Full text | Insights into age- and sickle-cell ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από M Sharma - 2006 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 1 - Σχετικά άρθρα
Age influenced the association of factors #2 and #3 with hemoglobin status. .... suggesting that this factor represented normal erythropoiesis [5]. ... First, the normal erythropoiesis factor scored significantly low in the HbSS ...
www.biomedcentral.com/.../3 - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Leukemia - Apoptotic mechanisms in the control of erythropoiesis
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από U Testa - 2004 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 100 - Σχετικά άρθρα
The studies on normal erythropoiesis have clearly indicated that immature ... The main targets of Epo are represented by bone marrow erythroid cells ...... caspases activated during red cell aging could participate in the degradation of ...
www.nature.com › Journal home › Archive › Reviews - Παρόμοιες
#
Red cell volumes and erythropoiesis I. Age:density:volume ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από A Coopersmith - 1968 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 15 - Σχετικά άρθρα
represented here,. Kesolution of the density spectrum. (representing ... cellular density during normal erythrocyte aging in vivo. Diluting fluid. ...
ajplegacy.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/215/5/1276.pdf
#
Splenomegaly and Modified Erythropoiesis in KLF13–/– Mice — JBC

These populations are represented in Fig. 3B as I, II, III, and IV, respectively, ... The process of normal erythropoiesis occurs mostly in the BM. .... survive but become increasingly anemic with age (25) and show stress erythropoiesis ...
www.jbc.org/content/283/18/11897.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ημέρες20 ώρες (2010-08-09 04:46:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

normal erythropoiesis = eritropoiesi normale

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  casper: a) "normal represented and maturate erythropoiesis" doesn't convey anything meaningful in English; b) Ironically, your references support Mihaela Petrician's answer.
2 hrs

disagree  Natalie: The suggested version ("normal represented and maturate erythropoiesis") is devoid of medical sense
3 hrs
  -> fairly well represented erythropoiesis. In all five patients

disagree  lirka: with the above comments
6 hrs
  -> fairly well represented erythropoiesis. In all five patients

disagree  texjax DDS PhD: fairly well represented erythropoiesis has only ONE hit, and the article has NOT been written by native English speakers. Medical knowledge cannot be improvised. This is a cytology report, there is somebody's life at stake! Please refrain...
16 hrs

disagree  Panagiotis Andrias: no...
19 days