KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

non lesioni pleuropolmonari a focolaio addensante in atto

English translation: no active focal consolidation or pleural thickening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non lesioni pleuropolmonari a focolaio addensante in atto
English translation:no active focal consolidation or pleural thickening
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

13:41 Aug 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: non lesioni pleuropolmonari a focolaio addensante in atto
x-ray results.

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
no active focal consolidation or pleural thickening
Explanation:
Density changes in lung parenchyma due to the presence of fluid instead of air is generally referred to as consolidation, whereas the same in the pleura (effusion) is referred to as thickening.

The link offers a nice description of the interpretation of conventional radiography examinations.
Selected response from:

Alexander Cormack
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4absence of pleuropulmonary lesions with active thick focus
Monia Di Martino
4no focal pleural or pulmonary lesions, no evidence of (any) thickening)casper
3no evidence of focal pleural thickening//pleural plaque
lirka
4 -1no active focal consolidation or pleural thickeningAlexander Cormack
Summary of reference entries provided
a focolaiocasper

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absence of pleuropulmonary lesions with active thick focus


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no evidence of focal pleural thickening//pleural plaque


Explanation:
no focal pleural thickening= no focal pleural plaque

The pleural thickening may be diffuse or focal; in the latter case it is called a pleural plaque.

As for 'lesioni pleuropulmonari', I do not believe that it means pleural AND pulmonary lesions, but rather only pleural lesions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-08 19:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allaboutmalignantmesothelioma.com/pleural-thicken...

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 489

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no active focal consolidation or pleural thickening


Explanation:
Density changes in lung parenchyma due to the presence of fluid instead of air is generally referred to as consolidation, whereas the same in the pleura (effusion) is referred to as thickening.

The link offers a nice description of the interpretation of conventional radiography examinations.


    Reference: http://www.patient.co.uk/doctor/Chest-Film-(CXR)-Systematic-...
Alexander Cormack
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JudyC: pleural thickening refers to fibrosis. as in pleural plaques
15 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no focal pleural or pulmonary lesions, no evidence of (any) thickening)


Explanation:
Please see the reference I've posted separately.


prendere atto = to notice, to take note (of)

When you are unable to note something on an x-ray, you say "no evidence of..." in radiological parlance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-08 19:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no focal pleural or pulmonary lesions, no evidence of (any) thickening)
--> no focal pleural or pulmonary lesions, no evidence of (any) thickening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-08-09 04:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW:
The phrases "focal pulmonary lesions" and "focal pleural lesions" google well.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: a focolaio

Reference information:
The patient becomes delirious and may eventually exhibit focal neurological signs = Il paziente cade in delirio e può presentare talvolta dei sintomi neurologici a focolaio
http://shortify.com/10862


By analogy, lesioni pleuropolmonari a focolaio = focal pleuro-pulmonary lesions = focal pleural lesions and focal pulmonary lesions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-08-09 04:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...translated literally, that is.

In your context, it'll be focal pleural or pulmonary lesions.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100