International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

si asterrano

English translation: they will refrain (from)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si asterrano
English translation:they will refrain (from)
Entered by: elizabeth_med

13:40 Aug 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ethics Committee report
Italian term or phrase: si asterrano
I componenti del Comitato Etico dichiarano che si asterranno dal pronunciarsi su quelle sperimentazioni per
le quali possa sussistere un conflitto di interesse di tipo diretto o indiretto. --- What does si asterrano mean here? They don't want to hand down a decision about these studies because there could be a direct or indirect conflict of interest? I am unfamiliar with this term. Thanks for your help!
elizabeth_med
France
they will refrain (from)
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7they will refrain (from)
Oliver Lawrence
4 +1....will express no opinion about....
Tom in London
4 +1will abstain from
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
they will refrain (from)


Explanation:
I'd say

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynthiatesser
2 mins

agree  luskie
3 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
4 mins

agree  Claudia Cherici: yes. the infinitive is astenersi
7 mins

agree  Susanna Garcia
12 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD: absolutely
14 mins

agree  Barbara Bacca: yes!
24 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will abstain from


Explanation:
more formally, and in this context, perhaps more appropriate

Cedric Randolph
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Marshall
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Therese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....will express no opinion about....


Explanation:
try this.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: will not express an opinion on
2 days10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): luskie, xxxLionel_M, Daniela Zambrini