KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

podici

English translation: breech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:podici
English translation:breech
Entered by: Valeria Sciarrillo

09:32 Dec 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pregnancy
Italian term or phrase: podici
Le presentazioni anomale (podici) sono state 1 caso nel group 1 (6.6%) e 4 nel Group 2 (30.6%). Nel Group 2 abbiamo poi avuto un caso di placenta praevia (7.6%), vedi Tabella 4.

TIA
Vincent Lemma
Italy
breech
Explanation:
= podalici
Selected response from:

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6breech
Valeria Sciarrillo
4 +5breech
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1podalic presentationxxxLionel_M
Summary of reference entries provided
Mihaela Petrican

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
breech


Explanation:
= podalici

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:69nla_kkvdUJ:www.a...
1 hr
  -> Thanks liz!

agree  Mihaela Petrican
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mihaela :)

agree  SJLD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks SJLD!

agree  lirka: yes, breech presentation
6 hrs
  -> Thanks lirka!

agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel.

agree  darwilliam
11 hrs
  -> Thanks darwilliam :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podalic presentation


Explanation:
IMHO

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: it is said that a baby is in a podalic presentation or sitting, when the buttocks or the legs are down, near the cervix. This presentation happens in a ... www.babysstory.com/.../managing_podalic_presentations.htm
3 mins
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
breech


Explanation:
I think... like podalico.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:69nla_kkvdUJ:www.a...
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mihaela Petrican
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mihaela.

agree  SJLD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue!

agree  lirka
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Presentazione podalica: bambino in situazione longitudinale (con il suo asse longitudinale parallelo all’asse longitudinale dell’utero) ma con il podice (sedere e/o gambe e piedi), e non la testa, che si affaccia in basso all’ingresso del canale del parto.
http://www.gestmamma.it/podalico.htm

In the breech presentation the baby enters the birth canal with the buttocks or feet first as opposed to the normal head first presentation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breech_birth

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1142