KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

R.M.

English translation: MR (modified release)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:R.M.
English translation:MR (modified release)
Entered by: Valeria Sciarrillo

08:17 Dec 3, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medication Orders
Italian term or phrase: R.M.
These letters appear in a list of medications prescribed for a patient being discharged from a hospital after coronary angiography and stent placement.

"Principio attivo: OMEPRAZOLO ... Nome farmaco: ANTRA 14CPS 20MG *R.M.*

This only appears in one place in the report, so there is nothing to associate it with.

What do these R.M. letters stand for in this context, and how do we say it in English?

Grazie dell'aiuto!
Joseph Tein
United States
MR (modified release)
Explanation:
Ho trovato questo:
http://www.ema.europa.eu/ema/index.jsp?curl=pages/medicines/...
http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=it&newwindow=1&q="20 m...

Potrebbe andar bene?
Selected response from:

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2MR (modified release)
Valeria Sciarrillo
4 +1M.R.
Mihaela Petrican
4Rilascio Moderato => Modified Release
Renita Miguel
5 -2a rilascio midificato (modified somministration)Constantinos Faridis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MR (modified release)


Explanation:
Ho trovato questo:
http://www.ema.europa.eu/ema/index.jsp?curl=pages/medicines/...
http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=it&newwindow=1&q="20 m...

Potrebbe andar bene?

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Lionel!

agree  philgoddard
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Grazie philgoddard :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M.R.


Explanation:
R.M.= rilascio modificato
www.agenziafarmaco.it/.../111.20096.1133834931742d4a5.pdf

M.R.= modified-release

'Modified release' means that the escape of the drug from the tablet has been modified in some way. Usually this is to slow the release of the drug so that the medicine doesn't have to be taken too often and therefore improves compliance. The other benefit from modifying release is that the drug release is controlled and there are smaller peaks and troughs in blood levels therefore reducing the chance of peak effects and increasing the likelihood of therapeutic effectiveness for longer periods of time.
http://www.swallowingdifficulties.com/prescriber-information...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
4 hrs
  -> grazie :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rilascio Moderato => Modified Release


Explanation:
Time release technology, also known as sustained-release (SR), sustained-action (SA), extended-release (ER, XR, or XL), time-release or timed-release, controlled-release (CR), modified release (MR), or continuous-release (CR or Contin), is a mechanism used in pill tablets or capsules to dissolve slowly and release a drug over time. The advantages of sustained-release tablets or capsules are that they can often be taken less frequently than instant-release formulations of the same drug, and that they keep steadier levels of the drug in the bloodstream.



Renita Miguel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a rilascio midificato (modified somministration)


Explanation:
#
11.12.07 ANTRA "20 mg capsule rigide a rilascio modificato", 14 capsule ...... principi attivi non stupefacenti e contenenti non più di 100 milligrammi di ...
www.informazionisuifarmaci.it/database/fcr/sids.nsf/.../fcr...
#
[PDF]
PFN 2005 PFN 2005

Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
από AI del Farmaco - 2005 - Σχετικά άρθρα
MG = Milligrammi. ML = Millilitri. MMOL = Millimoli. MONOD = Monodose. MULTID = Multidose ...... ANTRA (ASTRAZENECA). 14 cps 20 mg rilascio modificato ...
www.sciechimiche.org/materiale_informativo_scie.../pdf/pfn2...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: no, "somministration" (?!, maybe administration) is different from release, see the explanations above
17 mins
  -> yes: release!

disagree  philgoddard: Three people have already given the correct answer! And if you're going to use words like "somministration", at least Google them to see if they exist.
1 day 8 hrs