KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

GAST

English translation: gastro-resistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:GAST
English translation:gastro-resistant
Entered by: Joseph Tein

08:30 Dec 3, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medication Orders
Italian term or phrase: GAST
I'm translating a list of discharge medications.

One of the orders says:

"Principio attivo: ACIDO ACETILSALICILICO ... Nome farmaco: CARDIOASPIRIN 30CPR *GAST* 100 MG.

In this case I suspect/guess that GAST may be an abbreviation for "gastrico" (?) and this may refer to an enterically coated formulation of the drug ... but I'm only guessing. What is this GAST, and how would we say it in English?

Thanks again for your help.
Joseph Tein
United States
gastro-resistant
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=it&newwindow=1&q="gast...

My try.
Selected response from:

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie dell'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gastro-resistant
Valeria Sciarrillo
4gastro resistant
Renita Miguel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gastro-resistant


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=it&newwindow=1&q="gast...

My try.

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Grazie dell'aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: anche gastro resistant
13 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Mihaela Petrican: http://www.farmaplanet.it/farmacodetail.asp?minsan=024840074 :)
52 mins
  -> Thanks Mihaela :)

agree  xxxLionel_M
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lionel :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastro resistant


Explanation:

Resistant to being broken gown in the gastric system (when talking about a medicine/pill)




Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_gastro_resistant#ixzz172KE...

Renita Miguel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Renita; you were right also, of course.