KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

prelievo filiforme

English translation: narrow cylindrical tissue sample/core biopsy sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prelievo filiforme
English translation:narrow cylindrical tissue sample/core biopsy sample
Entered by: Joseph Tein

02:58 Dec 4, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Prostate Cancer Biopsy
Italian term or phrase: prelievo filiforme
This is from a needle biopsy report:

"Descrizione macroscopica:
1) *Prelievo filiforme* misurante 2 cm.
2) *Prelievo filiforme* ... etc.
(8 samples in all ... same wording)

I find thousands of Google instances of the word "filiform", so I'm satisfied this word is used in English ("thin in diameter, resembling a thread, filament-like"), but I find absolutely no hits for "filiform sample". I find one instance of "threadlike biopsy".

How would you translate this, in this context?

Thanks ... Grazie ... Vielen Dank!
Joseph Tein
United States
core biopsy sample
Explanation:
It is a fine needle biopsy or a core needle biopsy?

There is an illustration of a core biopsy sample here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biopsy

see also
http://www.imaginis.com/breast-health-biopsy/core-needle-bio...

I've also seen it called a biopsy cylinder, so you might want to say cylinder-like sample:


Breast Procedures: Breast Biopsy
In contrast to FNA biopsy, core-needle biopsy removes a narrow cylinder of ... the biopsy needle is advanced into the lesion and a core sample obtained. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/503006_4 - Simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-04 06:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine it is a core biopsy needle as the fine needle usually just drws liquid.

This ref also tells of e length of core needle biopsy samples:
Textbook of small animal surgery - Risultati da Google Libri
Douglas H. Slatter - 2002 - Medical - 2896 pagine
... exposing the core biopsy sample. The samples obtained are approximately 1.5 mm by 0.5 to 2 cm, depending on the size of the instrument used. ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=0721686079...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-04 06:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this ref - figure top of page 5
http://urology.ucsf.edu/patientGuides/pdf/uroOnc/Prostate_Bi...

see also:

Needle Biopsy | Prostate Cancer Information | UPMC Cancer Centers
A prostate needle biopsy is a surgical procedure in which a small sample of tissue is ... a slender cylinder of tissue (about 1/2" by 1/16"), called a core, ...
www.upmccancercenters.com/.../prostate/biopsyneedle.html

Tests and Procedures | Cancer.Net
9 Jun 2010 ... The sample removed during the biopsy is analyzed by a ... A core biopsy uses a slightly larger needle to obtain a cylinder of tissue. ...
www.cancer.net/.../ci.Tests and Procedures.printer - C
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Now that I've seen these comments and explanations, it looks like there are several acceptable ways of saying this. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4core biopsy sample
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 -2biopsy samples obtained from the filiform polypsConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
core biopsy sample


Explanation:
It is a fine needle biopsy or a core needle biopsy?

There is an illustration of a core biopsy sample here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biopsy

see also
http://www.imaginis.com/breast-health-biopsy/core-needle-bio...

I've also seen it called a biopsy cylinder, so you might want to say cylinder-like sample:


Breast Procedures: Breast Biopsy
In contrast to FNA biopsy, core-needle biopsy removes a narrow cylinder of ... the biopsy needle is advanced into the lesion and a core sample obtained. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/503006_4 - Simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-04 06:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine it is a core biopsy needle as the fine needle usually just drws liquid.

This ref also tells of e length of core needle biopsy samples:
Textbook of small animal surgery - Risultati da Google Libri
Douglas H. Slatter - 2002 - Medical - 2896 pagine
... exposing the core biopsy sample. The samples obtained are approximately 1.5 mm by 0.5 to 2 cm, depending on the size of the instrument used. ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=0721686079...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-04 06:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this ref - figure top of page 5
http://urology.ucsf.edu/patientGuides/pdf/uroOnc/Prostate_Bi...

see also:

Needle Biopsy | Prostate Cancer Information | UPMC Cancer Centers
A prostate needle biopsy is a surgical procedure in which a small sample of tissue is ... a slender cylinder of tissue (about 1/2" by 1/16"), called a core, ...
www.upmccancercenters.com/.../prostate/biopsyneedle.html

Tests and Procedures | Cancer.Net
9 Jun 2010 ... The sample removed during the biopsy is analyzed by a ... A core biopsy uses a slightly larger needle to obtain a cylinder of tissue. ...
www.cancer.net/.../ci.Tests and Procedures.printer - C

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Now that I've seen these comments and explanations, it looks like there are several acceptable ways of saying this. Thank you for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao, Shera Lyn; thanks for your answer. This is a needle biopsy sample.

Asker: Oops ... sorry ... didn't answer you properly. The report only says "Agobiopsia, prostata ..." where it describes each sample, and under the Notizie Cliniche above these, it simply says "Biopsie transrettali della prostata". Nothing more specific.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: or biopsy core (TR prostate biopsy commonly uses 18G needle biopsy gun) - or the more descriptive "narrow cylinder of tissue"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mihaela Petrican
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angie Garbarino
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  xxxLionel_M
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
biopsy samples obtained from the filiform polyps


Explanation:
Multiple biopsy samples were obtained from the filiform polyps, and the sessile polyps were removed with diathermy (hot biopsy) forceps. ...
journals.lww.com/.../colonic_ganglioneuroma_presenting_as_filiform.19.aspx

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Constantinos, hai capito cosa ti stanno dicendo Mihaela e Angie (non e' un 'agree')? Questo non ha nulla a che fare con la mia domanda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: totally different context
1 hr

disagree  Angie Garbarino: this is different, with Michaela/ I am sorry, I wrongly clicked the agree but I meant a disagree, (I have corrected it now), my apologies for the confusion.
3 hrs