KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Dottore in ostetricia (abilitante alla professione sanitaria di ostetrica)

English translation: Midwife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dottore in ostetricia (abilitante alla professione sanitaria di ostetrica)
English translation:Midwife
Entered by: Gallagy

21:28 Dec 7, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Dottore in ostetricia (abilitante alla professione sanitaria di ostetrica)
This is for a CV. The person concerned has a degree/diploma in midwifery and is applying for work in the UK. Am not sure what exact term to put as it is important that it is right for her application. Many thanks.
janepar
Midwife
Explanation:
she has a degree but "dottore" is not Dr in English. See link about degree courses in Italy and resulting titles

Classification: 2nd level university degree, strongly academic in nature.
Aim: provide students with adequate knowledge of cultural and scientific fields at an advanced degree of theoretical complexity; besides, supply them with research methods so that they may subsequently take up significant professional responsibilities, up to the highest managerial positions.
Access: by the Italian school leaving qualification (or a foreign comparable one) or by a related 1st degree (Diploma SDAFS or DU)
Admission: selective procedures due to numerus clausus limitations; or entrance tests may be autonomously introduced by individual institutions
Length: 4-6 years full time
Degree name: (Diploma di) Laurea (di Dottore) in ….(the subject field follows). The DL is normally an academic, non-professional qualification.
Title: Dottore/Dottoressa, to be shortened to Dott./Dott.ssa.
Further university studies: admission to 3rd level programmes, i.e. DR programmes, DS courses, and such programmes as Corsi di Perfezionamento-CP (advanced courses) or Master courses.

other types/levels of degree on this link also (for Aussie students but good explanation)...

Degree Types in Italy. New Degrees. Laurea Specialistica (LS) .... Health: Dentistry, Pharmacy, Human Medicine & Surgery, Midwifery, Nursing, ...

www.asie.unimelb.edu.au/italy/hedegreetypesitaly.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 23:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

her degree will be cross-referenced in the UK to match British Midwifery degree. Most major universities have linked levels across Common European Framework

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 23:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maugerim just got in ahead of me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-11 23:29:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Janepar, glad to help!
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the discussion, and the information about the system of degrees in Italy which I find most confusing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MidwifeGallagy
3certified midwife/nurse-midwifemaugerim
Summary of reference entries provided
ostetrica vs. ostetrico
Elizabeth Faracini

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certified midwife/nurse-midwife


Explanation:
In order to define correctly the meaning of the text, it is necessary to distinguish between the midwife and the obstetrician. The midwife is the nurse, generally the one who visits the woman during the pregnancy and who delivers the baby. The obstetrician is the Doctor, to whom the woman is sent in particular cases, or is the one who delivers the baby in difficulties, when the midwife can not do it by herself. If the degree/diploma is a MD, and the person the Cv is referring to is a Doctor (in Italy 6 years of University studies and a 4-year specialisation, the term "ostetrico" has to be translate as "obstetrician". On the contrary, if the degree lasts 3-4 years and does not qualify the person as doctor, we are talking about a midwife (nurse-midwife).


    Reference: http://www.nmc-uk.org/Nurses-and-midwives/
    Reference: http://www.rcog.org.uk/
maugerim
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Midwife


Explanation:
she has a degree but "dottore" is not Dr in English. See link about degree courses in Italy and resulting titles

Classification: 2nd level university degree, strongly academic in nature.
Aim: provide students with adequate knowledge of cultural and scientific fields at an advanced degree of theoretical complexity; besides, supply them with research methods so that they may subsequently take up significant professional responsibilities, up to the highest managerial positions.
Access: by the Italian school leaving qualification (or a foreign comparable one) or by a related 1st degree (Diploma SDAFS or DU)
Admission: selective procedures due to numerus clausus limitations; or entrance tests may be autonomously introduced by individual institutions
Length: 4-6 years full time
Degree name: (Diploma di) Laurea (di Dottore) in ….(the subject field follows). The DL is normally an academic, non-professional qualification.
Title: Dottore/Dottoressa, to be shortened to Dott./Dott.ssa.
Further university studies: admission to 3rd level programmes, i.e. DR programmes, DS courses, and such programmes as Corsi di Perfezionamento-CP (advanced courses) or Master courses.

other types/levels of degree on this link also (for Aussie students but good explanation)...

Degree Types in Italy. New Degrees. Laurea Specialistica (LS) .... Health: Dentistry, Pharmacy, Human Medicine & Surgery, Midwifery, Nursing, ...

www.asie.unimelb.edu.au/italy/hedegreetypesitaly.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 23:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

her degree will be cross-referenced in the UK to match British Midwifery degree. Most major universities have linked levels across Common European Framework

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 23:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maugerim just got in ahead of me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-11 23:29:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Janepar, glad to help!

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the discussion, and the information about the system of degrees in Italy which I find most confusing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu)
6 hrs
  -> thank you Carmen, saludos

agree  Science451
11 hrs
  -> many thanks Science451, saludos.




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: ostetrica vs. ostetrico

Reference information:
This link has information in English from the Province of Varese. Under "choosing a caregiver", "ostetrica" is defined as "midwife", while "ostetrico" is defined as obstetrician.


    Reference: http://parentlink.wikidot.com/guides:pregnancy-and-birth
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ostetrica
Elizabeth Faracini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish