KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

mal perforante plantare

English translation: malum perforans pedis/perforating ulcer of the foot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mal perforante plantare
English translation:malum perforans pedis/perforating ulcer of the foot
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:57 Dec 9, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diabetes
Italian term or phrase: mal perforante plantare
This is from a paper describing symptoms related to diabetes:

"Per molto anni la neuropatia è stata considerata la causa prevalente di ulcerazione del piede nei diabetici:
il “mal perforante plantare” sembrava essere l’immagine tipica del piede diabetico."

Obviously a wound on the foot, but is there an accepted term for this?
Alexander Chisholm
malum perforans pedis/perforating ulcer of the foot
Explanation:
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=52519

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minute (2010-12-09 09:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perforating ulcer of the foot is a trophoneurotic
disease beginning primarily as a degenerative, circumscribed, more
or less calloused formation, and developing into an indolent, and usually
painless, sinus, leading down through the deeper tissues to the bone.
http://www.doctortreatments.com/Diseases_Of_The_Skin/Class_V...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4malum perforans pedis/perforating ulcer of the foot
Mihaela Petrican
4foot ulcers/ wounds
Simona Vairo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
malum perforans pedis/perforating ulcer of the foot


Explanation:
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=52519

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minute (2010-12-09 09:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perforating ulcer of the foot is a trophoneurotic
disease beginning primarily as a degenerative, circumscribed, more
or less calloused formation, and developing into an indolent, and usually
painless, sinus, leading down through the deeper tissues to the bone.
http://www.doctortreatments.com/Diseases_Of_The_Skin/Class_V...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1142
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...
10 mins
  -> many thanks, excellent reference!

agree  Constantinos Faridis
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  texjax DDS PhD: :)
2 hrs
  -> ciao, grazie! a dopo :)

agree  potra: Yes
7 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot ulcers/ wounds


Explanation:
in general speaking it can be referred to as diabetic foot.http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21134956

otherwise, foot ulcers or wounds is acceptable
http://diabetes.webmd.com/features/wound-foot-care-diabetes

Simona Vairo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24