KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

polso pedidio

English translation: dorsalis pedis (artery) pulse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polso pedidio
English translation:dorsalis pedis (artery) pulse
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:17 Dec 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diabetes
Italian term or phrase: polso pedidio
in relation to the diagnosis of PAD in diabetics:

"L’American Diabetes Association (ADA) nel suo statement del 2003 riporta l’assenza del polso pedidio nell’8.1% e del polso tibiale posteriore nel 2% in individui sani."
Alexander Chisholm
dorsalis pedis (artery) pulse
Explanation:
Dorsalis pedis artery - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduire cette page ]
The dorsalis pedis artery pulse can be palpated readily lateral to the extensor hallucis longus tendon (or medially to the extensor digitorum tendons) on ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorsalis_pedis_artery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-10 08:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorsalis pedis arterial pulse: palpation using a bony landmark ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
de A Mowlavi - 2002 - Cité 6 fois - Autres articles
We have observed increased variability among house staff when examining for the dorsalis pedis arterial pulse when compared with the posterior tibial ...
pmj.bmj.com/content/78/926/746.full - Pages similairesPulses of the lower limb - [ Traduire cette page ]
In medical practice, when admitting a patient it is important to palpate the dorsalis pedis and posterior tibial pulses in both limbs and, if absent, ...
www.gla.ac.uk/ibls/US/fab/.../sapulse.html
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dorsalis pedis (artery) pulse
SJLD
4foot pulses
Brunetti Luisa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot pulses


Explanation:
è il battito cardiaco percepibile al piede

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2010-12-10 08:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look at http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/medical_general...

Brunetti Luisa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: the distinction is being made between the dorsalis pedis pulse and the posterior tibial pulse, which is also one of the pedal pulses
26 mins
  -> Yes. it's true.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dorsalis pedis (artery) pulse


Explanation:
Dorsalis pedis artery - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduire cette page ]
The dorsalis pedis artery pulse can be palpated readily lateral to the extensor hallucis longus tendon (or medially to the extensor digitorum tendons) on ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorsalis_pedis_artery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-10 08:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorsalis pedis arterial pulse: palpation using a bony landmark ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
de A Mowlavi - 2002 - Cité 6 fois - Autres articles
We have observed increased variability among house staff when examining for the dorsalis pedis arterial pulse when compared with the posterior tibial ...
pmj.bmj.com/content/78/926/746.full - Pages similairesPulses of the lower limb - [ Traduire cette page ]
In medical practice, when admitting a patient it is important to palpate the dorsalis pedis and posterior tibial pulses in both limbs and, if absent, ...
www.gla.ac.uk/ibls/US/fab/.../sapulse.html

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: The dorsalis pedis artery pulse can be palpated readily lateral to the extensor hallucis longus tendon (or medially to the extensor digitorum tendons) on ... en.wikipedia.org/.../Dorsalis_pedis_artery
51 mins

agree  Brunetti Luisa
1 hr