KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

intervento chirurgico di bonifica

English translation: Debridement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intervento chirurgico di bonifica
English translation:Debridement
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:33 Dec 12, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diabetes
Italian term or phrase: intervento chirurgico di bonifica
This is from an article on PAD:

"E’ indispensabile quando vi sia necessità di un intervento chirurgico di bonifica di una gangrena di parte del piede in presenza di CLI."

Simply removal or also reconstruction or something else?
Alexander Chisholm
Debridement
Explanation:
http://www.nhs.uk/Conditions/Gangrene/Pages/new_Treatment.as...

Gangrene
Debridement is the surgical removal of the dead tissue that results from gangrene. Removing the dead tissue will prevent the …
health.independent.co.uk/index.php - Options




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-12 14:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leg ulcers: a problem-based learning approach
Moya Morison, Christine Moffatt, Peter J. Franks - 2007 - Medical - 569 pages
Figure 17.4 Foot ulcer with dry gangrene of digit. Debridement or amputation is recommended several days after revascularization is …
books.google.com/books

Hide Treatment

Treatment is usually surgical debridement with amputation necessary in many cases. Antibiotics alone are not effective because they do not penetrate infected muscles sufficiently.
Wikipedia


Come Vedi il trattamento consiste in debridement o amputazione.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-12 14:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il tuo testo potrebbe anche alludere all'amputazione, perché anch'essa rientra nelle operazioni di bonifica chirurgica, tuttavia ritengo che qui si alluda al trattamento più conservativo.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Debridement
texjax DDS PhD
4Surgical drainageConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surgical drainage


Explanation:
1 May 2009 ... Surgical intervention. Surgical drainage is an option if percutaneous drainage fails or if collections are not amenable to catheter drainage ...
emedicine.medscape.com/.../189468-treatment

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Debridement


Explanation:
http://www.nhs.uk/Conditions/Gangrene/Pages/new_Treatment.as...

Gangrene
Debridement is the surgical removal of the dead tissue that results from gangrene. Removing the dead tissue will prevent the …
health.independent.co.uk/index.php - Options




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-12 14:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leg ulcers: a problem-based learning approach
Moya Morison, Christine Moffatt, Peter J. Franks - 2007 - Medical - 569 pages
Figure 17.4 Foot ulcer with dry gangrene of digit. Debridement or amputation is recommended several days after revascularization is …
books.google.com/books

Hide Treatment

Treatment is usually surgical debridement with amputation necessary in many cases. Antibiotics alone are not effective because they do not penetrate infected muscles sufficiently.
Wikipedia


Come Vedi il trattamento consiste in debridement o amputazione.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-12 14:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il tuo testo potrebbe anche alludere all'amputazione, perché anch'essa rientra nelle operazioni di bonifica chirurgica, tuttavia ritengo che qui si alluda al trattamento più conservativo.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1320
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: www.medscape.com/viewarticle/456305_7
1 hr
  -> Grazie. Ciao!

agree  Rachel Fell: love the festive pic. :-)\\Me too, I put mine up very belatedly today!
7 hrs
  -> Grazie! Ho una ghirlanda così alla porta di casa :)