KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

vaso accettore

English translation: recipient vessel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vaso accettore
English translation:recipient vessel
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:26 Dec 12, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diabetes
Italian term or phrase: vaso accettore
arterial complications in diabetic patients:

"Tuttavia in pazienti a basso rischio chirurgico con occlusioni lunghe femorali con arteria poplitea pervia giudicata buon vaso accettore o occlusione femoropoplitea con una arteria sottopoplitea giudicata buon vaso accettore proponiamo al paziente un bypass come prima scelta di rivascolarizzazione."
Alexander Chisholm
recipient vessel
Explanation:
as opposed to donor
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recipient vessel
SJLD
4acceptor arteryxxxLionel_M
4acceptor vesselScience451


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptor vessel


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/#hl=it&biw=994&bih=531&rlz=1W1GGLJ_it&q...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Only a very few of the examples in this list of references apply in this context ... most of them come from some sort of engineering context, and some of the others are translations, so can't be relied on. I'd say this expression isn't standard usage.
1 day 4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recipient vessel


Explanation:
as opposed to donor

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs

agree  Panagiotis Andrias
4 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
9 hrs

agree  Science451
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptor artery


Explanation:
Can cruropedal colour duplex scanning and pulse generated run-off ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
The popliteal artery, tibioperoneal trunk, peroneal and posterior tibial .... work-up and ia-DSA, with regard to acceptor artery and anastomosis site. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1078588498800865
Surgical Treatment of Iliac and Lower Extremity Artery Disease - [ Traduire cette page ]
de FEG Vermassen - 2010 - Autres articles
the supragenual popliteal artery. The latter is accessed through a medial incision just above ... congruence of the vein with the donor and acceptor artery ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/9781444316704.ch64/pdf
Can cruropedal colour duplex scanning and pulse generated run-off ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
de MJ Koelemay - 1998 - Cité 26 fois - Autres articles
METHODS: Popliteal, crural and pedal arteries were evaluated independently ... perfectly with ia-DSA with regard to acceptor artery and anastomosis site. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9715711
Long-term surveillance by duplex scanning of nonrevised ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
de GH Ho - 1995 - Cité 17 fois - Autres articles
infragenicular popliteal artery in 35. .... surveillance of infrainguinal arterial bypass grafts ... a stenosis at the acceptor artery and one with a ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W80L557R8R72R78U.pdf
Can cruropedal colour duplex scanning and pulse generated run-off ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
de MJW Koelemay - 1998 - Cité 26 fois - Autres articles
... with ia-DSA with regard to acceptor artery and anastomosis site. Conclusion: DS can accurately assess the popliteal and anterior tibial arteries. ...
www.ejves.com/article/S1078-5884(98)80086-5/abstract - En cache
[PDF] Downloaded from UvA-DARE, the Institutional Repository of the ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
DS/PGRR agreed perfectly with iaDSA with regard to acceptor artery andd anastomosis site. Conclusion:: DS can accurately assess the popliteal and anterior ...
dare.uva.nl/document/85398

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253