KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

circa di significato patologico

English translation: pathologically significant


12:11 Dec 21, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: circa di significato patologico
These are the finding of a CT scan:

Grossolana lesione osteolitica di 30mm circa di significato patologico e riconiscibile a carico dell'arco medio della VII costa di sinistra.

My attempt: Pathologically significant coarse osteolytic lesion of approximately 30mm revealed to the left 7th rib.

Thanks for your help.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:pathologically significant
Explanation:
Pathologically significant
Selected response from:

Odette Tanase
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5about 30 mm, pathologically relevantxxxLionel_M
4 +3pathologically significant
Odette Tanase
Summary of reference entries provided
significant da dizionario monolingua e da dizionario bilingue
Angie Garbarino
SJLD

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circa di significado patologico
pathologically significant


Explanation:
Pathologically significant

Odette Tanase
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
18 mins
  -> thanx :)

agree  SJLD: of pathological significance (importance) = pathologically significant - don't see what the fuss is about
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mihaela Petrican: :)
46 mins
  -> thanx Mihaela :)

neutral  xxxLionel_M: you translated "patologicamente significativa", non "di significato patologico", cioè di pertinenza patologica. In IT c'è una bella differenza :)//Odette, I do not discuss you're background, but the understanding of the IT wording here. See note at 1 ora
1 hr
  -> With all due respect and considering my background, I am holding my opinion in this one.

disagree  Angie Garbarino: La traduzione alla rovescia diventa Patologicamente significativo. Non mi pare sia la stessa cosa del testo fonte proposto, con tutto il rispetto.
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

disagree  ARS54: ...non traduce ciò che il testo source dice in ita. Quello di "significatività" è un *concetto statistico* ben preciso, non inteso affatto qui (NON dice "di *significatività* patologica"...).
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: after reading all the reference comments, in Italian and in En, including comments from an actual medical doctor, I must agree with this answer :-)
1 day 23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
circa di significado patologico
about 30 mm, pathologically relevant


Explanation:
Pathologically Relevant Tumor Microenvironments for High ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Pathologically Relevant Tumor Microenvironments for High-throughput Drug Screeni. Docket Number D4342. Invention. This technology describes a 3D cell ...
ip.cctec.cornell.edu/index.cfm/ts.details?tk...from... - En cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2010-12-21 13:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altro esempio:

Contents - HOME
Carboidrati di significato fisiologico. Metabolismo del glucosio e sua regolazione: ... Physiologically relevant carbohydrates. Glucose metabolism and its ...
ftp.agraria.unipd.it/en/didattica/insegnamento.asp?idI... - Copia cache

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Odette Tanase: "significant" and "relevant" do not have the same meaning
12 mins
  -> Sorry, I'v to change my opinion: it is "relevant" because IT is "di significato" that is "di competenza" so relevant and not significant

agree  Angie Garbarino: credo che in effetti il significato fonte sia giusto nella traduzione di relevant e non di significant, qui non si tratta nemmeno tanto di backgorund medico ma di comprensione dell'italiano
2 hrs
  -> é quello che credo anch'io ! Grazie

agree  Olga Buongiorno: Sono perfettamente d'accordo. Qui si tratta, a mio parere, di una corretta interpretazione del source italiano. Non avrei molti dubbi in proposito.
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Olga :)

agree  ARS54: ...hanno detto già tutto bene ed esaurientemente i colleghi che mi hanno preceduto e seguito (tra i quali, tanto per precisare, 2 "actual medical doctors" che, tra l'altro, vivono o hanno studiato in Italia...), :)
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Panagiotis Andrias
8 hrs

agree  Drmanu49: After reading all arguments, I must agree with this answer.
11 hrs




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: significant da dizionario monolingua e da dizionario bilingue

Reference information:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/significant

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/significant

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  ARS54
17 hrs
  -> grazie cara! Happy holidays!

1 day 5 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference

Reference information:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/S/significa...

significato [si-gni-fi-cà-to] s.m.
1 Contenuto, senso, messaggio veicolato da un'espressione linguistica o da altre forme di comunicazione: s. di un gesto, di un'occhiata, di un segnale; in partic., nella linguistica moderna, l'elemento concettuale del segno, cui corrisponde l'elemento formale detto significante

2 fig. Valore, importanza di un gesto, di un'espressione, di un avvenimento

http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_561587854/significance.html
significance (n)

Synonyms: meaning, implication, import, consequence, worth, connotation
Synonyms: importance, impact, substance, consequence, weight, magnitude, moment

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  ARS54: ITA: [...] "valore, importanza" [...] = FIG. Qui, siamo in un ctx medico, non simbolico... IMO, non si comprende correttamente l'italiano, e quindi lo si traduce (non figurativamente) male!// ...Imparalo, allora... //Prego, prima tu...
5 hrs
  -> doctors aren't allowed to use words figuratively? / why do you bother speaking to me in Italian if I can't understand? / stop this harassment please
agree  writeaway: knowing who to trust is important for successful kudozing :-)
18 hrs
  -> ;-)
disagree  Angie Garbarino: Incorretta comprensione dell'italiano, dimostrata dalla divisione tra madrelingua italiani e non, io non insisterei con agree in una coppia in cui non lavoro e da una lingua che come dici sopra non capisci//Disaccordo su interpretazione del dizionario.
4 days
  -> How can you disagree with links to dictionaries? Let's move on shall we?