KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

non eseguibile data l´esiguità dei picchi

English translation: not possible due to narrow peaks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non eseguibile data l'esiguità dei picchi
English translation:not possible due to narrow peaks
Entered by: Valeria Sciarrillo

12:16 Dec 21, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: non eseguibile data l´esiguità dei picchi
Hello,

Could you please let me know if you agree with my translation attempt at the following sentence.

Ipoalbuminemia ed aumento delle proteine reattive della fase acuta (APR). Riduzione della frazione immunoglobulinica policlonale. presenza di banda omogenea: segue immunofissazione. Quantificazione della componente monoclonale non eseguibile data l´esiguità dei picchi.

Hypoalbuminemia and raised C-reactive protein (CRP). Lowered polyclonal immunoglobulin fraction, homogeneous band present: subsequent immunofixation. Evaluation of monoclonal component not possible due to occurrence of peaks.

Many thanks!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
not possible due to narrow peaks
Explanation:
http://www.pharmaquality.com/me2/Audiences/dirmod.asp?sid=32...
Selected response from:

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3couldn't be performed due to the scarcity of peaks
Mihaela Petrican
3not possible due to narrow peaks
Valeria Sciarrillo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not possible due to narrow peaks


Explanation:
http://www.pharmaquality.com/me2/Audiences/dirmod.asp?sid=32...

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
couldn't be performed due to the scarcity of peaks


Explanation:
The quantification of monoclonal component....
esiguità = scarcity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minute (2010-12-21 13:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Sarah! I might be wrong, but as the field is chromatography, I think it is scarcity. Slenderness would stand for esilità, I think

Here there is an example:
This alignment algorithm did not mismatch peaks due to the scarcity of peaks in the 2D chromatogram at m/z 387.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2532063/

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mihaela, I had read it as eseguità (along the lines of happening/occurrence) but I see that esiguità is totally different. I've found it to mean slenderness/narrowness, would you agree or do you think it's scarcity?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: scarcity yes
41 mins
  -> many thanks :)

agree  ARS54: Happy Holidays, Mihaela, :) Anna Rosa
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Anna Rosa! Buone Feste anche a te :)

agree  Angie Garbarino
11 days