KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

NCH

English translation: Neurosurgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:NCH
English translation:Neurosurgery
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:05 Dec 22, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Italian term or phrase: NCH
From a case report for a neurosurgery patient:

".. da circa 3 mesi, rallentamento ideomotorio con deficit della memoria a breve termine. A fine novembre u. s. il paziente presentava episodio sincopale, per cui veniva condotto in P.S. in XXXXX, ove veniva sottoposto a TC encefalo che evidenziava lesione espansiva temporale destra, con effetto massa, compatibile con glioma ad alto grado. Dopo valutazione NCH si poneva indicazione a ricovero per le cure del caso."
Alexander Chisholm
Neurochirurgia
Explanation:
Its an abbreviation

www.ulss.tv.it/nchtv/segreteria/​generali/attivit/modello.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-22 17:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also... Its definetely an abbreviated form of neurochirurgia (neurosurgery)

www.ulss.tv.it/nchtv/segreteria/​generali/attivit/modello.htm

Sample sentence:Numero delle valutazioni NCH di "second opinion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-22 17:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also this forum on Neurochirurgia

www.giovanimedici.com/forum/​index.php?board=558.0
Selected response from:

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Neurochirurgia
Aquamarine76
4neurosurgical (evaluation or assessment)Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neurochirurgia


Explanation:
Its an abbreviation

www.ulss.tv.it/nchtv/segreteria/​generali/attivit/modello.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-22 17:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also... Its definetely an abbreviated form of neurochirurgia (neurosurgery)

www.ulss.tv.it/nchtv/segreteria/​generali/attivit/modello.htm

Sample sentence:Numero delle valutazioni NCH di "second opinion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-22 17:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also this forum on Neurochirurgia

www.giovanimedici.com/forum/​index.php?board=558.0

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: neurosurgical assessment/consult
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neurosurgical (evaluation or assessment)


Explanation:
I would say it´s to be understood as adjective

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF] Protocollo S.I.A.T. Area Vasta Romagna Trauma Cranico Moderato - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
2) TIMING VALUTAZIONE GCS. La prima GCS “attendibile” dopo stabilizzazione ... NEUROCHIRURGIA (NCH). 3 GCS 9 – 13 e Tac tipo III – IV – V - VI. Ricovero ...
asr.regione.emilia-romagna.it/.../protocollo_traumi_cranici_moderati.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-22 17:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly
neurosurgery or neurosurgical,

based on not very much knowledge of Italian

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 694