KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

alto grado T destra

English translation: (high grade), right temporal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alto grado T destra
English translation:(high grade), right temporal
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:31 Dec 23, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Italian term or phrase: alto grado T destra
this is from a discharge report for a patient with a brain tumour:

"- visto la controindicazione per la craniotomia, tenendo conto dell'età del paziente e dell'esito della RM encefalo (sospetto di neoplasia gliale ad alto grado T destra di 5 cm"

its the "T" that is causing me problems.

Suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
(high grade), right temporal
Explanation:
alto grado è l'aggressività del tumore /stadazione del tumore.
"T" sta per temporale" in IRM encefalo
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(high grade), right temporalxxxLionel_M
4high-grade glioma in the right temporal lobeScience451
3right temple, high-grade (malignant glioma)
Valeria Sciarrillo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(high grade), right temporal


Explanation:
alto grado è l'aggressività del tumore /stadazione del tumore.
"T" sta per temporale" in IRM encefalo

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Sciarrillo: Ops, hai risposto mentre stavo ancora cercando :)
16 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right temple, high-grade (malignant glioma)


Explanation:
I think T stands for "tempia". This is my try :) See search results for "left temporal * glioma":
http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=it&newwindow=1&q="left...

Hope this helps somehow!

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neoplasia gliale ad alto grado T destra
high-grade glioma in the right temporal lobe


Explanation:
Pubget PDF: Kamide T. Radiation-induced cerebellar high-grade ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
31 Mar 2010 ... Kamide T. Radiation-induced cerebellar high-grade glioma accompanied by ... intracerebral hemorrhage of the right temporal lobe was noted. ...
pubget.com/paper/20354758 - Copia cache

Long survival and therapeutic responses in patient histologically ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
di Y Ino - 2000 - Citato da 123 - Articoli correlati
1 Nov 2010... a 2.5-cm-diameter spherical mass in the right temporal lobe, ..... with preradiation chemotherapy for a high-grade glioma: Results of a ...
thejns.org/doi/pdf/10.3171/jns.2000.92.6.0983


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22high-grade+glioma%22+%22rig...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48