KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Presidio medico

English translation: medical device


13:00 Sep 10, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Presidio medico
Hoe woul you translate "presidio medico" in english?

Context: "Pur condividendo dunque i principi di base con altre specialità medico-chirurgiche, il tubo di drenaggio pleurico non è solo un presidio medico"

Thanks
Martina Agnes
Italy
English translation:medical device
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7medical device
Ivana Giuliani
4medical protection
GianLuigi Miani
3medical remedy/aidBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
medical device


Explanation:
.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Vessia
22 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Zerlina
40 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  corallia
2 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  casper: http://tinyurl.com/69azlay
20 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Daniela Panayotova: Daniela Panayotova
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Ivana UK
7 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical protection


Explanation:
EX: Quello che si è ottenuto è un proposito di attuare, entro un termine di due mesi, presidi medici negli aeroporti, per controllare i passeggeri in partenza verso questi paesi, cioè coloro che tornano in Cina, a Hong Kong e nelle altre aree dove vi è una situazione epidemica già dichiarata.


The outcome was a proposal to introduce medical protection in airports within a deadline of two months to check passengers leaving for these countries, in other words people returning to China, Hong Kong and the other areas where there is an epidemic situation already declared.

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivana Giuliani: Qui per presidi medici qui si intende strumenti o prodotti medici
10 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical remedy/aid


Explanation:
Libro Di Consultatione: Rizzoli Grande Larousse, Italiano/Inglese

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8