KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

versamento pleurico sieroso

English translation: Serous Pleural effusion


10:02 Sep 14, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: versamento pleurico sieroso
How would you translate: "versamento pleurico sieroso"?

Context: XXXX viene applicato in caso di versamento pleurico sieroso.

Thanks
Martina Agnes
Italy
English translation:Serous Pleural effusion
Explanation:
It's also known as Hydrothorax
Selected response from:

Ted Lai
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Serous Pleural effusionTed Lai
4 +1pleural serous effusion
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Serous Pleural effusion


Explanation:
It's also known as Hydrothorax

Ted Lai
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: This is the correct word order. There's no need for the capitals (serous pleural effusion).
44 mins
  -> True that it doesn't need to be capitals. Thanks Marie

agree  SJLD: serous pleural effusion
48 mins

agree  luskie
22 hrs

agree  EleoE
1 day 21 hrs

agree  casper
2 days 7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleural serous effusion


Explanation:
http://chestjournal.chestpubs.org/content/114/4/1116.abstrac...
Efficacy and Complications of Percutaneous Pigtail Catheters for Thoracostomy in Pediatric Patients
(...)
Conclusions: Percutaneous pigtail catheters are highly effective in drainage of ***pleural serous and chylous effusions***, somewhat less efficacious in drainage of hemothorax or pneumothorax,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-14 10:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emergency radiology: imaging and intervention
books.google.es/books?isbn=354026227X...Borut Marinček, Robert F. Dondelinger - 2007 - Medical - 650 pages
In ultrasonography, the ***pleural serous effusion*** is classically anechoic. Sometimes it can be difficult to make a differential diagnosis between exudative...

www.biomedexperts.com/.../Expression_of_cytokeratin_M...
'Expression of cytokeratin MNF116 and vimentin in pleural serous effusions.' on BiomedExperts.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: sure
8 mins
  -> Thanks Vincent.