KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

profili di cura

English translation: care profiles


07:41 Sep 21, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: profili di cura
Identificare, in relazione al contesto organizzativo, i percorsi assistenziali e i PROFILI DI CURA.

(TESTO RIGUARDANTE GLI OBBIETTIVI DI UN CORSO SUI SISTEMI SANITARI)
apitassi
English translation:care profiles
Explanation:
See URL below:

-Care profiles do not compete with care pathways – the two are different and ... Care profiles support the specification of service requirements in respect of skill ...(from URl below)
Selected response from:

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2care profiles
GianLuigi Miani
3treatment descriptions
Teresa Valaer
3clinical pathway
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clinical pathway


Explanation:
Can't understand what it refers to exactly, but without more context this seems adequate.

see
CARD Profili
- [ Translate this page ]
www.webalice.it/riccardo.macera/Congressi_CARD/2006/.../LIa...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
30 set 2006 – Elaborazione 3 profili di cura (clinical pathway): scompenso cardiaco ... Verifica del livello di applicazione dei profili di cura, per valutarne la ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
care profiles


Explanation:
See URL below:

-Care profiles do not compete with care pathways – the two are different and ... Care profiles support the specification of service requirements in respect of skill ...(from URl below)


    Reference: httphttp://www.edgehill.ac.uk/health/businessenterprise/cpdp...
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
2 hrs
  -> grazie Susy

agree  casper: Convincing reference. Here is the correct URL: http://www.edgehill.ac.uk/health/businessenterprise/cpdprogr...
8 hrs
  -> grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatment descriptions


Explanation:
"cura" is sometimes translated as "treatment" and "profili" are "descriptions" of such treatmentse.

Teresa Valaer
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8