KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Avvicinamento vicendevole delle coste

English translation: reduction of the intercostal spaces


15:38 Sep 22, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Avvicinamento vicendevole delle coste
How would you translate "Avvicinamento vicendevole delle coste" in English?

Context: I fenomeni coinvolti e cosiderati dal clinico nel giudicare un cavo residuo in relazione al sacrifico parenchimale sono principalmente di tipo compensatorio: sovrelevazione del diaframma omolaterale, attrazione del mediastino omololateralmente, avvicinamento vicendevole delle coste, (...)"

Thanks
Martina Agnes
Italy
English translation:reduction of the intercostal spaces
Explanation:
for example
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reduction of the intercostal spaces
SJLD
4Ribs approaching each other
Loredana Nano
4gegenseitige Annäherung der Knochen (die Knochen nähern sich einander an)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gegenseitige Annäherung der Knochen (die Knochen nähern sich einander an)


Explanation:
folg. link hat allerdings keinen Bezug zum ggstdl. Text.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2011-09-22 17:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.at/books?id=Vf1aAAAAQAAJ...
Johann Nepomuck Rust - 1832 - Medical
Bei Verrenkung der genannten Knochen ist gewöhnlich eine Hautwunde, ... der durch die gegenseitige Annäherung der Knochen einen Zoll seiner Länge verloren ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2011-09-22 17:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

books.google.at/books?id=kfU6AAAAcAAJ...
Adolph Leopold Richter - 1833 - 448 Seiten
Beide Knochen brechen dann an verschiedenen, von einander entfernten Stellen. ... wenn durch den Verband gewaltsam eine gegenseitige Annäherung bewirkt wird

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2011-09-22 17:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY my answer should have been in English
may be "reciprocal approach or approximation of the bones" would be the English counterpart.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ribs approaching each other


Explanation:
Ribs approaching each other

Loredana Nano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction of the intercostal spaces


Explanation:
for example

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022