KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Diaria della cartella clinica

English translation: Medical Record Entries


17:06 Sep 29, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Diaria della cartella clinica
How would you translate "diaria" in english?
I know that una cartella clinica is a medical record.

Thank you very much
Martina Agnes
Italy
English translation:Medical Record Entries
Explanation:
"Diaria" here means the information that you enter into the medical record on a regular basis.
Selected response from:

Felice B.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Progress notes
luskie
4 +1Medical Record Entries
Felice B.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Record Entries


Explanation:
"Diaria" here means the information that you enter into the medical record on a regular basis.


    Reference: http://www.ucop.edu/ucophome/coordrev/policy/legal-medical-r...
Felice B.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
5 hrs

1 day 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Progress notes


Explanation:
Progress notes
When a patient is hospitalized, **daily updates** are entered into the medical record documenting clinical changes, new information, etc. These often take the form of a SOAP note and are entered by all members of the health-care team (doctors, nurses, physical therapists, dietitians, clinical pharmacists, respiratory therapists, etc.). They are kept in chronological order and document the sequence of events leading to the current state of health.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progress_note
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_record
luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Ciao luskie. I've translated "diario clinico" in the past as "progress notes" ... "diaria" may be a typo. //Ciao again - 2-1/2 months later I find "Diaria" nice and clear at the top of a progress note page. Not a typo! (And I still prefer your answer.)
3 hrs
  -> ciao jt - diaria is not really a typo, just a sloppy use of the word i think