KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

statuto di farmaco

English translation: reputation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:statuto di farmaco
English translation:reputation
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

17:19 Sep 29, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Haemophilia
Italian term or phrase: statuto di farmaco
X (name of drug): un farmaco sempre in progress di utilizzo, che gode di un vantaggio d’immagine per il fatto di essere il più recente e per la promessa di sicurezza virale ancora più certa (uno statuto di farmaco più all’avanguardia, che gioca soprattutto nel Centro-Sud).

Not sure of the meaning - thanks for any help.
Juliet Halewood
reputation
Explanation:
something like: such a cutting-edge reputation especially holds...

the following two sentences say virtually the same: gode di un vantaggio d’immagine per il fatto di essere il più recente = ha uno statuto di farmaco più all’avanguardia



Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks Luskie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drug status
texjax DDS PhD
4reputation
luskie
3it is a given condition related to the drugamacri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drug status


Explanation:
The Orphan Drug Designation program provides orphan status to drugs and biologics which are defined as those intended for the safe and effective treatment, diagnosis or prevention of rare diseases/disorders that affect fewer than 200,000 people in the U.S., or that affect more than 200,000 persons but not are not expected to recover the costs of developing and marketing a treatment drug.
http://www.fda.gov/forindustry/developingproductsforraredise...

[PDF]
farmaci orfani.FH11www.tuttosanita.it/pugliasalute/.../farmaci_orfani.p... -File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
hanno ricevuto lo statuto di farmaci orfani, di cui 218 sono in commercio. In Europa son 60 i farmaci che hanno ottenuto lo statuto di farmaci orfani, di ...


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1320

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is a given condition related to the drug


Explanation:
It is as saying that the condition of this drug are stable and well known in their use and effects.

amacri
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reputation


Explanation:
something like: such a cutting-edge reputation especially holds...

the following two sentences say virtually the same: gode di un vantaggio d’immagine per il fatto di essere il più recente = ha uno statuto di farmaco più all’avanguardia





luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks Luskie.