KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

recando RMN con areole nodulari alla spongiosa A C4

English translation: MRI showing nodular ring-enhancing lesions in the spongiosa of C4-T1 (vertebrae)


18:36 Feb 2, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: recando RMN con areole nodulari alla spongiosa A C4
BREAST CANCER

25 GIUGNO 2002 RECANDO RMN CON AREOLE NODULARI ALLA SPONGIOSA A C4-D1.
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:MRI showing nodular ring-enhancing lesions in the spongiosa of C4-T1 (vertebrae)
Explanation:
Adenocarcinoma polmonare lobo superiore dx con versamento ...
www.medicitalia.it/.../27842-adenocarcinoma_pol... - Translate this page
Multiple areole nodulari di enhancement,da localizzazioni eteroplastiche secondarie,si evidenzia a dx in regione temporale (dimensioni massime circa 9x6 mm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 20:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/387840-overview#a21
Axial gadolinium-enhanced spin-echo T1-weighted magnetic resonance image in a 43-year-old woman with breast carcinoma. This image of the T3 vertebra shows a ring-enhancing lesion and an expansile metastatic left rib deposit.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
grz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MRI showing nodular ring-enhancing lesions in the spongiosa of C4-T1 (vertebrae)
SJLD
2 +1Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Imaging with nodular areas at the sponiosa of the vertebral bodies at C4liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Findingsliz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RECANDO RMN CON AREOLE NODULARI ALLA SPONGIOSA A C4
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Imaging with nodular areas at the sponiosa of the vertebral bodies at C4


Explanation:
to D1

a try!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-02-02 19:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather

nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) (imaging) ....with nodular areas of/at the spongiosa of the vertebral bodies at C4 to D1.

Full text Imaging in breast cancer: Magnetic resonance imaging
breast-cancer-research.com/content/7/5/215
by CD Lehman - 2005 - Cited by 38 - Related articles
5 Aug 2005 – History of magnetic resonance imaging of the breast .... Blamey R: Carcinoma of the breast imaged by nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-02-02 19:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I believe "spongiosa" = cancellous bone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-02-02 19:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vertebral Metastases: Assessment with Apparent Diffusion ...
radiology.rsna.org/content/225/3/889.full
by AM Herneth - 2002 - Cited by 86 - Related articles
In each patient, all vertebral metastases and suspected vertebral bodies were investigated. .... Note the hyperintense area located centrally in the fracture of L1, which possibly indicates .... NMR Biomed 1995; 8:375-386. .... Guidelines for Management of Small Pulmonary Nodules Detected on CT Scans: A Statement from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-02-02 19:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Histopathologic analysis of bone marrow and bone metastasis in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/g31m642080542k7m.pdf
by K Yoshino - 1996 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
the establishment of the diffuse lesions, tumor cells invaded cancellous bone and/or bone cortex, resulting in bone metastasis. Such nodular or diffuse bone ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
23 mins
  -> Thank you! Couldn't make head or tail of "recando".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MRI showing nodular ring-enhancing lesions in the spongiosa of C4-T1 (vertebrae)


Explanation:
Adenocarcinoma polmonare lobo superiore dx con versamento ...
www.medicitalia.it/.../27842-adenocarcinoma_pol... - Translate this page
Multiple areole nodulari di enhancement,da localizzazioni eteroplastiche secondarie,si evidenzia a dx in regione temporale (dimensioni massime circa 9x6 mm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 20:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/387840-overview#a21
Axial gadolinium-enhanced spin-echo T1-weighted magnetic resonance image in a 43-year-old woman with breast carcinoma. This image of the T3 vertebra shows a ring-enhancing lesion and an expansile metastatic left rib deposit.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
grz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
35 mins
  -> thanks dear colleague :-)




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: Findings

Reference information:
Sure I don't do Italian, but had a look at this anyway.

1. I was confused with "areoli nodulari"...at first thinking this was about the areola of the breast, but no..

it seems to mean "nodular areas"...

IRST - Istituto Scientifico Romagnolo per lo Studio e la Cura dei ...
www.irst.emr.it/LinkClick.aspx?link=2370&tabid=2546
... Computerizzata [TC] a 16 e 256 banchi, ecografia anche con mezzo di contrasto, Risonanza Magnetica Nucleare [RMN], PET/TC, Radiologia Interventiva); ...
The Solitary Dense Vertebral Body
radiology.rsna.org/content/77/4/618.short
by JM Dennis - 1961 - Cited by 17 - Related articles
Osteosclerosis or increased density of the spongiosa of the vertebral bodies is observed in various diseases. The sclerosis may sometimes be diffuse and give ...
Hirayama disease
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › J Neurosci Rural Pract › v.1(1); Jan-Jun 2010
by AT Tayade - 2010 - Related articles
... showed no abnormalities, or misalignment of the vertebral bodies [Figure 1]. ... was compressed over the posterior surface of the C4 to D1 vertebral bodies.
Domande « Dente InForma
denteinforma.wordpress.com/forum/ - Translate this page
Salve Fabio Il termine “areola di osteosclerosi periapicale in 3.6″ significa semplicemente una piccola area di addensamento osseo a livello dell'apice ...
Adenocarcinoma polmonare lobo superiore dx con versamento ...
www.medicitalia.it/.../27842-adenocarcinoma_pol... - Translate this page
Multiple areole nodulari di enhancement,da localizzazioni eteroplastiche secondarie,si evidenzia a dx in regione temporale (dimensioni massime circa 9x6 mm) ...

Vertebrae
www.knowyourback.org/Pages/Definitions/.../Bones/Vertebrae....
The vertebral body is composed of hard cortical bone on the outside and less dense cancellous bone on the inside. The top and bottom of the vertebral body are ...
Bone Histology
www.slideshare.net/uqudent/bone-histology
28 Dec 2010 – Cortical bone(compact). Spongiosa (cancellous). The part of the alveolus which immediately surrounds the root is the alveolar bone proper ...
MRI SHOWS "3 FOCAL NODULAR AREAS OF ENHANCEMENT" - HER2 Support ...
her2support.org › HER2 Support Group Forums › her2group
3 posts - 3 authors - 27 Jun 2006
MRI SHOWS "3 FOCAL NODULAR AREAS OF ENHANCEMENT" her2group.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-02 19:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

all I can understand is that the breast cancer (primary tumour) has metastasised to the spine?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 694