KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

cofattore di rischio

English translation: risk cofactor


12:59 Feb 4, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: cofattore di rischio
La Cheratite da Acanthamoeba colpisce maggiormente i portatori di lenti a contatto. Cofattori di rischio possono essere traumi ed abrasioni da corpo estraneo contaminato o anche le stesse lenti a contato che favoriscono la penetrazione del parassita direttamente nella cornea.

Cofactors doesn't seem right to me. Any ideas??
Simona Vairo
Italy
English translation:risk cofactor
Explanation:
vedi reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2012-02-06 18:17:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te :)
Selected response from:

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5risk cofactor
Gisella Giarrusso
4a concomitant risk factor (pls. see)
Michael Korovkin
4additional risk factor
JordanLancaster
Summary of reference entries provided
cofactor
texjax DDS PhD

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional risk factor


Explanation:
Unless you are using "cofactor in one of the following specific circumstances, "additonal factor" might work better in your text.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cofactor

JordanLancaster
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a concomitant risk factor (pls. see)


Explanation:
I'm posting this, more literary, version only because you say that you don't like "cofactor". Nor do I although it is indeed used in medical lingo. Personally, and in spite of frequent criticism and even ostracism, I've always tended to avoid "lingos" as much as possible wherever possible. Necessary and unavoidable as they may be, lingos are always to an extent a "conspiracy of sorcerers". Of course, I wouldn't go as far as suggesting "inflamation of the stomach" instead of "gastritis" (although why the hell not?!:)), but there are cases when professional gobbledegook may be avoided. This may be one of them...

I.e.,
Concomitant Risk Factors in Reports of ... - Clinical Infectious Diseases
cid.oxfordjournals.org/content/35/.../197.full.p... -
In this case series, we examined concomitant risk factors mentioned in reports of ... female sex, comorbid disease (e.g., heart failure or liver disease affecting the ...


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
risk cofactor


Explanation:
vedi reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2012-02-06 18:17:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te :)


    Reference: http://aje.oxfordjournals.org/content/142/11/1212.abstract
Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: seems fine to me - a cofactor is not just another factor
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: or cofactor associated with the risk of...
2 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Gallagy
11 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Claudia Cherici
17 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  dandamesh
19 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: cofactor

Reference information:
Risk factors and cofactors for human T-cell lymphotropic virus type I (HTLV-I)-associated myelopathy/tropical spastic paraparesis (HAM/TSP) in Jamaica

The authors sought to quantify the risk in Jamaica of HAM/TSP associated with HTLV-I infection and cofactors associated with this disease among infected individuals. Between 1988 and 1989, prevalent and incident HAM/TSP patients and controls with other neurologic diseases were enrolled in a retrospective study.


Given HTLV-I seropositivity, one cofactor associated with the risk of HAM/TSP was young age at initial heterosexual confidence interval 1.29-12.46 for individuals aged < or = 15; odds ratio = 4.26, 95% confidence interval 1.41-12.90 for individuals aged 16-17 years at initial intercourse).


    Reference: http://www.hopkinsguides.com/hopkins/ub/citation/7485068/Ris...
texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: come ha detto Garibaldi, "capisco, obbedisco, non sono felice" :). I personally would use a more literary "concomitant risk factor".
1 day16 hrs