KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

riacutizzazione psicotica

English translation: psychotic relapse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riacutizzazione psicotica
English translation:psychotic relapse
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:11 Feb 6, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mental health
Italian term or phrase: riacutizzazione psicotica
From a document describing the side effects of antipsychotics

" [the patient] viene ospedalizzata, a causa di una grave riacutizzazione psicotica con una diagnosi di schizofrenia disorganizzata, disturbo ossessivo-compulsivo, moderato ritardo mentale, epilessia generalizzata e incontinenza fecale"

Psychotic break - too American?

Any ENUK translators come across this term?
Alexander Chisholm
psychotic relapse
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Great answer. Many thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7psychotic relapse
texjax DDS PhD
4an acute psychotic episodetatyana000
4psychotic flare-upliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
psychotic relapse


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Great answer. Many thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  SJLD: http://www.psychosisresearchpartnership.org.uk/pdfs/bebbingt...
59 mins
  -> Thank you Sunshine! :)

agree  tradu-grace
1 hr
  -> Many thanks

agree  Joseph Tein: Yep. (I've worked in the mental health field.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Joseph

agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
10 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Michael Korovkin: just watch enough Sarah Pallin and you'll get the meaning of the expression as well.Yeah,I followed a bit Newton and Mitten,as Dave Letterman calls them.Depressing...
13 hrs
  ->  We are in the midst of an election campaign, plenty of examples here! :))

agree  Anne Schulz: 'relapse' if the patient has had it before, 'attack' might work for the first episode
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychotic flare-up


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical/583083-...
CJP - October 2004
ww1.cpa-apc.org:8080/Publications/Archives/CJP/.../letterssirois.asp
This report stresses the manic aspect of the short postoperative psychotic flare-up. Such a clinical syndrome should be distinguished from both toxic-organic ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-06 19:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=flare up riacutizzazione&ie=u...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: "flare-up" almost but not quite captures the idea of a return of the symptoms.
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an acute psychotic episode


Explanation:
That's what it's called in the psych literature.

Some examples:
After an acute psychotic episode has subsided, antipsychotic drug maintenance treatment is typically employed and psychosocial therapy and living and vocational skills training may be attempted.

The length of time that someone will experience a psychotic state of mind, known as a psychotic episode, will depend on the underlying causes.


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Psychotic+ep...
    Reference: http://www.nhs.uk/Conditions/Psychosis/Pages/Introduction.as...
tatyana000
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: this doesn't convey the fact that it is a recurring problem/well that's what a relapse is :-)
3 hrs
  -> Hmmm...point taken. How about "a recurrent psychotic episode" to make it clear that it wasn't the first episode the patient experienced?