KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

sovvertimento

English translation: distortion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sovvertimento
English translation:distortion
Entered by: liz askew

11:24 Feb 7, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
Italian term or phrase: sovvertimento
sovvertimento strutturale secondario del fegato

In a report.
F Filippi
Ireland
distortion
Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/7216242374679694/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-02-07 12:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lung Collapse (Atelectasis) and Pneumothorax
www.histopathology-india.net/Atel.htm
The vascularity of the alveolar walls helps distinguish normal airless lung from fibrosis. ... tortuosity and distortion of the vascular bed, and reflex vasoconstriction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-07 12:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.jmpweb.com/.../jmp_118128pozzi.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by L Ratti - 2006 - Related articles
La progressiva “distorsione” dell'architettura vascolare ed il sovvertimento della struttura parenchimale del fe- gato stanno alla base dello sviluppo ... ne di vasocostrittori ed una esagerata risposta del letto vascolare epatico a vasocostrittori ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-02-07 12:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopedia of Diagnostic Imaging - Google Books Result
books.google.ie/books?isbn=3540352783...Albert L. Baert, Albert L. Baert - 2007 - Medical - 2000 pages
On CT scans, glycogen deposition results in increased hepatic parenchyma density, ... have been described: CTand MR show distortion of liver parenchyma.
Internal Medicine: An Illustrated Radiological Guide - Google Books Result
books.google.ie/books?isbn=3642037089...Jarrah Ali Al-Tubaikh - 2010 - Medical - 453 pages
Cirrhosis is accompanied by diffuse distortion of the hepatic vasculature and ... types: • Regenerative nodules represent normal proliferation of liver parenchyma.
Cirrhosis - Diagnosis - Tests - Best Practice - English
bestpractice.bmj.com/best-practice/monograph/278/.../tests.html
18 May 2011 – In most chronic liver diseases (except for alcoholic liver disease), ALT is .... architectural distortion of the liver parenchyma with formation of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-02-07 12:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

misshapen

Read the ebook A handbook of pathological anatomy and histology ...
www.ebooksread.com/.../page-64-a-handbook-of-pathological-a...
Again the liver may be greatly distorted and misshapen by the atrophy of the parenchyma and the contraction of large and irregular bauds or masses of new con- ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-07 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2distortionliz askew
4seizure(s)
Helena Grahn
3disruptionSilvia Modena
3subversion/upheaval
Erika Di Dio


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subversion/upheaval


Explanation:
that's what i've found

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seizure(s)


Explanation:
:)

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distortion


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/7216242374679694/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-02-07 12:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lung Collapse (Atelectasis) and Pneumothorax
www.histopathology-india.net/Atel.htm
The vascularity of the alveolar walls helps distinguish normal airless lung from fibrosis. ... tortuosity and distortion of the vascular bed, and reflex vasoconstriction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-07 12:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.jmpweb.com/.../jmp_118128pozzi.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by L Ratti - 2006 - Related articles
La progressiva “distorsione” dell'architettura vascolare ed il sovvertimento della struttura parenchimale del fe- gato stanno alla base dello sviluppo ... ne di vasocostrittori ed una esagerata risposta del letto vascolare epatico a vasocostrittori ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-02-07 12:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopedia of Diagnostic Imaging - Google Books Result
books.google.ie/books?isbn=3540352783...Albert L. Baert, Albert L. Baert - 2007 - Medical - 2000 pages
On CT scans, glycogen deposition results in increased hepatic parenchyma density, ... have been described: CTand MR show distortion of liver parenchyma.
Internal Medicine: An Illustrated Radiological Guide - Google Books Result
books.google.ie/books?isbn=3642037089...Jarrah Ali Al-Tubaikh - 2010 - Medical - 453 pages
Cirrhosis is accompanied by diffuse distortion of the hepatic vasculature and ... types: • Regenerative nodules represent normal proliferation of liver parenchyma.
Cirrhosis - Diagnosis - Tests - Best Practice - English
bestpractice.bmj.com/best-practice/monograph/278/.../tests.html
18 May 2011 – In most chronic liver diseases (except for alcoholic liver disease), ALT is .... architectural distortion of the liver parenchyma with formation of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-02-07 12:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

misshapen

Read the ebook A handbook of pathological anatomy and histology ...
www.ebooksread.com/.../page-64-a-handbook-of-pathological-a...
Again the liver may be greatly distorted and misshapen by the atrophy of the parenchyma and the contraction of large and irregular bauds or masses of new con- ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-07 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 694
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your great help!!:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  SJLD: distorted parenchymal architecture - I wouldn't use "misshapen" here - it's not talking about the contour
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disruption


Explanation:
hi, sovvertimento is more severe than distorsion: it is generally used for the organ parenchyma

Example sentence(s):
  • The extensive structural distruption of the liver caused by granulomatosis
  • Acute hepatic disintegration is characterized by disruption of liver structure...

    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=%22structural+disrupt...
    Reference: http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1046/j.1365-2559.2003....
Silvia Modena
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11